Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

8th Round results details

Group 1
Adam Timmis bt Gerardo Paez 6-2, 6-2 (June 20)
Alex Bruce bt Gerardo 6-2, 6-0 (Monday 18)
Jessica Taylor bt Adam Timmis 6-4, 6-7 (7.2), 6-2 (Monday 18)
Alex Bruce bt Jessica Taylor 6-2, 6-1 (June 6)
Alex Bruce bt Adam Timmis 6-1, 6-2 (end of May)
 
Group 2
John Stockdale bt Philip Messent 6-2, 5-7, 6-3 (July 14)
Victoria Kilburn bt Yvonne Covell 6-0, 6-1 (July 9)
Ashwin bt Yvonne 6-1, 6-0 (July 8)
Ashwin bt Ian Smith 6-2, 6-1 (June 28)
Victoria Kilburn bt John Stockdale 6-7, 6-0, 6-2 (July 15)
Ian Smith bt Victoria Kilburn 0-6, 6-4, 6-3 (June 28)
Ashwin bt Dan 6-1, 6-2 (June 23)
Ian Smith bt Philip Messent, 6-2, 6-0 (June 7)
Philip Messent bt Yvonne Covell 6-4, 6-2 (June 2)
Ashwin Khurana bt John Stockdale, 7-6, 6-0 (June 2)
Ian Smith bt Yvonne Covell, 6-0, 6-0
Ian Smith beat Dan Oakey, 6-4, 7-5 (May 30)
Victoria Kilburn bt Philip Messent, 6-4, 6-0 (May 30)
Ashwin Khurana bt Philip Messent, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2 (May 23)
Dan Oakey bt Yvonne Covell, 6-2, 6-4 (May 25)
Ashwin Khurana bt Victoria Kilburn,  2-6, 7-5, 6-2 (21 May)
Philip Messent bt Dan Oakey, 7-5, 6-1 (20 May)
 
Group 3
Kevin Smith bt Rob Gardner 6-0, 6-3 (July 15)
Mark Jones bt Paul Smith 6-2, 6-2 (July 6)
Paul Smith bt Rob Gardner 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Caroline Cheese bt Paul Smith, 6-3, 6-3
Mark Jones bt Caroline Cheese 6-7, 6-3, 6-2 (July 1)
Mark Jones bt Kevin Broadbent 6-1, 6-2 (June 28)
Rob Gardner bt Jeremy Wilson 7-6, 6 -0, 6 -3
Kevin Smith bt Kevin Broadbent, 6-1, 6-1 (June 21)
Mark Jones bt Kevin Smith 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
Kevin Smith bt Caroline Cheese, 6-1, 6-1
Rob Gardner bt Kevin Broadbent 6-3, 6-2 (June 3)
Caroline Cheese bt Kevin Broadbent 6-3, 6-4 (May 21)
Caroline Cheese bt Rob Gardner 6-2, 6-0 (May 22)
Mark Jones bt Rob Gardner 6-4, 6-2 (May 20)
 
Group 4
Sarah Gatley bt Sean Boyle 6-0, 6-0 (July 12)
Elizabeth Normand bt Sean Boyle, 6-0, 6-0 (July 9)
Nigel Billen bt Sean Boyle, 6-0, 6-0 (July 4)
Richard Oakley bt Elizabeth Normand 6-2, 6-3 (June 19)
Jonathan Calver bt Nigel Billen  6-4, 6-1 (June 11)
Jonathan Calver bt Elizabeth Normand, 6-3, 6-3 (June 9)
Nigel Billen bt Richard Oakley, 7-5, 1-6, 6-3 (June 6)
Nigel Billen bt Sarah Gatley 6-0, 6-3 (June 2)
Sarah Gatley bt Elizabeth Normand 6-2, 6-0 (May 26)
Nigel Billen bt Elizabeth Normand, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 (May 30)
Jonathan Calver bt Sean Boyle 6-1, 6-1 (May 20)
Jonathan Calver bt Sarah Gatley 6-4, 6-2 (May 17)
Jonathan Calver bt Richard Oakley, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3 (May 7)
 
Group 5
Jasper Buxton bt Laurie Ellingham 6-2, 6-3 (July 13)
Nick Angel bt Bridget Pedgrift 6-4, 6-2 (July 15)
Nick Angel bt Paul Watson 6-2, 6-4 (July 14)
Jasper Buxton bt Paul Watson 6-0, 6-2 (July 11)
Jill McLaughlin bt Nick Angel 7-5, 7-6 (July 6)
Jasper Buxton bt Tanya Warren 6-1 6-0 (July 1)
Jasper Buxton bt Bridget Pedgrift 6-2, 6-0 (end June)
Laurie Ellingham bt Jill McLaughlin 6-2, 6-2 (July 1)
Jill McLaughlin bt Bridget 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 (July 1)
Jill McLaughlin bt Paul Watson 6-3, 6-3 (June 18)
Laurie Ellingham bt Tanya Warren 6-0, 6-2
Jasper Buxton bt Jill McLaughlin 6-1, 6-0 (June 3)
Paul Watson bt Bridget Pedgrift 6-3, 6-3 (May 22)
Laurie Ellingham bt Nick Angel 6-3, 6-2 (22 May)
Jasper Buxton bt Nick Angel, 6-2, 6-1 (20 May)
Laurie Ellingham bt Bridget Pedgrift, 6-3, 6-1 (16 May)
Laurie Ellingham bt Paul Watson, 6-1, 6-3 (7 May)
 
Group 6
Tamara Ingram v Tory Putnam  6-2, 4-1
Jane Fletcher v Tory Putnam 6-2, 3-4
Tory Putnam v Francesca Grey 1-6, 4-3
Tamara Ingram bt Francesca Grey 6-2, 6-2 (July 13)
Tory Putnam bt Sarah Annetts 6-3, 6-1 (July 4)
Charles Thomson bt Sarah Annetts 6-1 6-1 (June 29)
Charles Thomson bt Francesca Grey 6-4, 6-0
Charles Thomson bt Tory, 6-2, 6-0 (Monday 18)
Charles Thomson bt Jane Fletcher 6-0, 6-1 (Sunday 17)
Charles Thomson bt Jens Hills 7-5, 6:3 (June 14)
Charles Thomson bt Tam Ingram 6-0, 6-0 (May 19)
Jens Hills bt Tam Ingram 6-1, 6-4 (June 3)
Jens Hills bt Francesca Grey 6-0, 6-2 (June 1)
Jens Hills bt Sarah Annetts 6-2, 6-1 (May 14)  
Jens Hills bt Tory Putnam 6-0, 6-1 May 9)
Jane Fletcher bt Jens Hills 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (April 29)
 
Group 7
Susannah bt Brian Sher 6-4, 7-5
Paul Murray bt Jen Krautz, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 (June 3)
Susannah bt Kate Messenger 6-4, 6-2
Susannah Oxley bt Paul Murray 6-3, 6-1 (May 22)
Kate Messenger bt Paul Murray, 6-0, 6-0 (May 21)
 
Group 8
Sharon bt Fiona 6-3, 6-4 (July 7)
Marco Fugazzola bt Sharon Foye 6-4, 6-0
Camilla Wilkinson bt Sharon Foye 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 (July 8)
Fiona Dias bt Camilla Wilkinson 6-7, 6-4, 6-2 (July 4)
Fiona Dias bt Frances Lynch 4-6, 6-4, 6-0 (June 18)
Marco Fugazzola bt Fiona Dias 6-0, 6-0 (May 31)
Jonathan Cooper bt Camilla Wilkinson 6-1, 6-0 (June 2)
Jonathan Cooper bt Fiona Dias, 6-1, 6-1 (May 24)
Marco Fugazzola bt Jonathan Cooper, 6-3, 6-1 (May 19)
Marco Fugazzola bt Camilla Wilkinson 6-1, 6-0 (May 6) 
 


Highbury Fields Tennis League