Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

Current Results old style

Results:

Round 9 results
 
Group 1
August
Alexei Gaynanov bt Peter Saacke, 6-4, 7-5
Wednesday 15 August
Alexei Gaynanov bt Daniel Brachfeld 6-3, 6-4
Wednesday 8 August
Daniel Brachfeld bt Edward Keppling 6-2, 6-2
 
Group 1.1
Wednesday 12 September
Frank Dijkstra bt Ashwin Khurana 6-4, 6-4
Monday 27 August
Ashwin Khurana bt Adam Timmis 6-1, 6-4
 
Group 2
Sunday 9 September
Blagoje Vucinic bt Jason Gaiger 7-5, 6-4
31 August
Simon Hunt bt Gerardo Paez, 6-0, 6-2
Thursday 30 August
Blagoje Vucinic bt Gerardo Paez 7-5, 6-1
Sunday 25 August
Kevin Smith bt Mark Jones, 6-7, 6-2, 7-6
Thursday 16 August
Jason Gaiger bt Mark Jones, 6-2, 7-6
Sunday 12 August
Blagoje Vucinic bt Kevin Smith, 6-4, 7-6
Friday 10 August
Blagoje Vucinic bt Mark Jones 6-4, 7-6
Wednesday 8 August
Jason Gaiger bt Philip Messent 7-5, 6-0
 
Group 3
Wednesday 12 September
Jonathan Calver bt Yvonne Covell, 6-3, 6-2
Sunday 9 September
Caroline Cheese bt Paul Smith, 6-1, 6-3
Sunday 9 September
John Stockdale bt Paul Smith 6-0, 6-0
Wednesday 5 September
Nigel Billen bt Rob Gardner, 6-0, 7-5
August
John Crossley bt Rob Gardner 6-0, 6-3
Wed 29 August
Jonathan Calver bt John Crossley 6-1, 6-3
Monday 27 August
John Crossley bt Nigel Billen 6-1, 6-2
Sunday 26 August
Jonathan Calver bt Caroline Cheese 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
Saturday 25 August
Jonathan Calver bt Rob Gardner 6-1, 6-3
Wednesday 15 August
Nigel Billen bt Caroline Cheese 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Sunday 12 August
Jonathan Calver bt John Stockdale, 6-1, 7-6
Saturday 11 August
Jonathan Calver bt Nigel Billen 6-3, 6-0
 
Group 4
Saturday 8 September
Pumbi Bal bt Jeremy Wilson 1-6, 7-6, 6-3
Thursday August 30
Sarah Gatley bt Jasper Buxton, 7-6 (6-1), 6-2
Wednesday 29 August
Alex MacHorton bt Pumbi Bal 6-3, 7-5
Thursday August 16
Alex MacHorton bt Sarah Gatley, 6-4, 6-0
August 16
Kevin Broadbent bt Pumbi Bal 6-3, 6-3
Sunday August 12
Kevin Broadbent bt Sarah Gatley, 7-6, 6-2
August
Alex MacHorton bt Tom Ansorg 6-1, 6-0 
 
Group 5
Saturday 8 September
Charles Thomson bt Shameer Khan 6-1, 3-0 (Shameer ret'd injured)
Thursday 6 September
Jane Fletcher bt Catherine Willmore, 6-1, 6-0
Thursday 6 September
Shameer Khan bt Jens Hills 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Thursday 6 September
Charles Thomson bt Jens Hills, 6-1, 6-0 
Monday 3 September
Shameer Khan bt Catherine Willmore 6-0, 6-0
Friday 10 August
Nick Angel bt Jane Fletcher, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 
Friday 10 August
Nick Angel bt Shameer Khan, 6-1, 6-4
Thursday 9 August
Jens Hills bt Catherine Willmore 6-2, 6-1
Tuesday 7 August
Jens Hills bt Jane Fletcher 6-2, 1-6, 6-0
Monday 6 August
Richard Oakley bt Nick Angel 6-1, 6-4
Monday 6 August
Nick Angel bt Jens Hills 7-5, 2-6, 6-0
 
Group 6
Sunday 9 September
Max Jennings bt Marco Fugazzola 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Sunday 9 Septmeber
Max Jennings bt Susannah Oxley 6-2, 6-0
Wednesday 5 September
Tory Putnam bt Susannah Oxley 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Wednesday 5 September
Julian Stock bt Frances Lynch 6-0, 6-2
Monday 2 September
Marco Fugazzola bt Tory Putnam, 6-0, 6-2
Wednesday 29 August
Tory Putnam bt Paul Murray, 6-0, 6-0
 
Group 7
 
Sarah Annetts bt Fiona Dias 6-4, 6-3
Tues 28 August
Nitin Gupta bt Fiona Dias 6-1, 6-2
Wed 29 August
Nitin Gupta bt Sasha Fugazzola  6-1, 6-1 
August
Nitin Gupta bt Sarah Annetts 6-4, 6-2
Monday 20 August
Sasha Fugazzola bt Camilla Wilkinson, 6-3, 6-1
Friday 17 August
Fiona Dias bt Sasha Fugazzola 6-4, 6-2
 
Group 8
Monday 10 September
Mark Wardman bt Kay Majid, 6-2, 6-1
Wednesday 5 September
Julian Stock bt Frances Lynch 6-0, 6-2
September 1
Malcolm Sheenan bt Julian Stock, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
August 28
Laurence Ellingham bt Malcolm Sheenan 6-0, 6-1
August 23
Laurence Ellingham bt Julian Stock, 6-2, 6-3

Highbury Fields Tennis League