Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

Current Round

Round 17: Monday 20 July to Sunday 13 September
Mid way point for bonus points and free balls: Sunday 16 August

GROUP ONE
Adrian Sim [W5] 12 includes two mid way bonus points
Peter Saacke [W3, L1, 1 unfinished] 9 includes two mid way bonus points
Michael Jones [W3, L1, 1 unfinished] 7
Harry Walker [W1, L2, 1 unfinished] 4
Piers Strickland [W1, L3, 1 unfinished]  3
Rodrigo Gualan [W1, L3] 2
Yon Papageorgiou [L4]  
Adrian Sim bt Michael Jones (Sept 9) 6-2, 6-1
Piers Strickland bt Yon Papageorgiou (Sept 8) 6-2, 6-1
Peter Saacke v Michael Jones (September 7) 7-5, 4-6 unfinished
Michael Jones bt Harry Walker (September 3) 6-3, 6-4
Adrian Sim bt Rodrigo Gualan (August 28) 6-2, 6-1
Harry Walker bt Yon Papageorgiou (August 26) 6-3, 6-0
Rodrigo Gualan bt Harry Walker (August 25) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Harry Walker v  Piers Strickland  (unfinished) 6-2, 4-6, 4-3
Michael Jones bt Rodrigo Gualan (August 18) 6-1, 7-6
Michael Jones bt Piers Strickland (August 13) 6-2, 6-3
Peter Saacke bt Yon Papageorgiou (August 11) 6-0, 6-1
Peter Saacke bt Piers Strickland (August 4) 6-0, 6-0
Adrian Sim bt bt Piers Strickland (August 2) 6-1, 6-2
Adrian Sim bt Yon Papageorgiou (July 31), 6-1, 6-1
Peter Saacke bt Rodrigo Gualan (July 28) 6-0, 6-0
Adrian Sim bt Peter Saacke (July 19) 7-6, 6-2
GROUP TWO
Scott McCormick [W4] 10 includes two midway bonus points
George Porteous  [W4, L2] 10 includes two midway bonus points
Ashwin Khurana [W2, L1, 1 unfinished]  5
Jed Shamel [L5] 4 includes two midway bonus points
James Ross [W1, L2, 1 unfinished] 3
William Porter [W1] 2
James Ware [L1]

Ashwin Khurana v James Ross (Sept 5)  6-3, 3-6, 4-4 unfinished
James Ross bt Jed Shamel (29 August) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Scott McCormick bt Ashwin Khurana (August 27) 6-3 6-2
Ashwin Khurana bt George Porteous (August 24) 6-3, 6-1
George Porteous bt James Ross (August 23) 6-2, 6-3
Ashwin Khurana bt Jed Shamel (August 22) 6-2, 6-1
Scott McCormick bt James Ross (August 15) 6-0, 6-2
George Porteous bt James Ware (August 13) 6-0 6-3
Scott McCormick bt George Porteous (August 8) 6-4 6-1
George Porteous bt Jed Shamel (August 5) 6-4, 6-2
Scott McCormick bt Jed Shamel (August 3) 6-0, 6-1
George Porteous bt William Porter (July 29) 7-5 6-2
William Porter bt Jed Shamel (July 28)  2-6, 6-1, 6-1
 
 
 
 
GROUP THREE
Russell Nicholson [W4, 1tbc] 9
Adam Timmis 9.2 [W1, L2, 2 tbc] 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Ed Klepping [W2, L2, 1 unfinished] 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Alex MacHorton [W2] 4
John Crossley [W1, L3] 4 includes two mid way bonus points
Anna Phlippen [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 3 
Luke Boddam-Whetham [L3, 1 unfinished] 2
Anna Phlippen bt Ed Klepping (September 13) 6-3, 6-1
Russell Nicholson bt Ed Keppling (September 11) 6-2, 6-2
John Crossley bt Luke Boddam-Whetham (August 30)  6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Russell Nicholson bt Ana Phippen (August 29) 6-2, 6-3
Luke Boddam-Whetham v Ed Klepping 3-6, 7-6, 4-2 
Russell Nicholson bt John Crossley (August 15) 6-0, 6-0
Alex MacHorton bt Ed Klepping (August 10) 7-6, 6-1
Russell Nicholson bt Luke Boddam-Whetham (August 7) 6-4, 6-2
Adam Timmis v Russell Nicholson (August 9) 7-6, 1-6 tbc
Alex MacHorton bt Adam Timmis (August 7) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Adam Timmis v Anna Phlippen (August 3) 4-6, 6-0 tbc
Adam Timmis bt John Crossley (July 31) 7-5, 6-4
Ed Klepping bt Adam Timmis (July 30) 6-2, 6-2
Ed Klepping bt John Crossley (July 28) 6-2, 6-4
 
 
GROUP FOUR
Raul Figueiredo [W2]  4
Jamie Walker [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 4
Mark Jones  [W1, 1 unfinished] 3
Ryo Fukuyama [L2] 1
Caroline Cheese [L1]
Scott Schwager
Will Taylor
Mark Jones v Jamie Walker (Sept 10) 2-6, 7-5, 4-4
Raul Figueiredo bt Caroline Cheese (August 27) 6-1, 6-2
Raul Figueiredo bt Jamie Walker (August 8) 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2
Mark Jones bt Ryo Fukuyama (August 9) 6-0, 6-3
Jamie Walker bt Ryo Fukuyama (July 25) 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
 
 
GROUP FIVE
Gavin Peacock [W4] 8
Philip Messent [W3, L2]  7
Nathan Peters [W2, L2] 6 includes two mid way bonus points
Tim Mornane [W1] 2
Nina Harwood [L3]
Oliver Fryer [L3]


Gavin Peacock bt Nina Harwood (September 9) 6-3, 6-1.
Philip Messent bt Nina Harwood (Sept 6) 6-0, 6-3
Philip Messent bt Oliver Fryer (Sept 6) 6-3, 6-3
Gavin Peacock bt Philip Messent (Sept 5) 6-7 (3-7) 6-0, 6-0 
Gavin Peacock bt Oliver Fryer (August 28) 6-0, 6-1
Philip Messent bt Nathan Peters (August 23) 7-5, 7-6 (11-9)
Tim Mornane bt Philip Messent (August 17) 6-1, 6-4
Nathan Peters bt Oliver Fryer (August 12) 6-1, 7-5
Gavin Peacock bt Nathan Peters (August 5) 6-3, 6-2
Nathan Peters bt Nina Harwood (July 24) 6-0, 6-0
 
 
 
 
GROUP SIX
Loic Moreau [W3] 6
Thomas Sauvel [W1, L1]  2
Jane Hurst [L1]
Dominic Jones [L1]
Jon Joslin [L1]
Simon Kelly
Loic Moreau bt Dominic Jones (Sept 5) 6-0 6-2
Loic Moreau bt Jon Joslin (Sept 3) 6-2, 6-2
Thomas Sauvel bt Jane Hurst (August 9) 6-4, 7-5
Loic Moreau bt Thomas Sauvel (July 26) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
GROUP SEVEN
Ludovic Girodon [W4] 8
Nick Perkins [W3, L1] 8 includes two midway bonus points
Gordon Montgomery [W1, L1] 2
Edwin Money [L2]
Julian Johnson [L1]
Dan Oakey [L1]
James Wortley [L2]

Nick Perkins bt James Wortley (Sept 13) 6-0 6-2
Ludovic Girodon bt Dan Oakey (Sept 08) 6-0, 6-1
Gordon Montgomery bt James (September) 6-2, 6-0
Ludovic Girodon bt Gordon Montgomery (Sept 6) 6-1, 6-1
Ludovic Girodon bt Edwin Money (August 07) 6-1, 6-4
Ludovic Girodon bt Nick Perkins (August 2) 6-1, 6-4
Nick Perkins bt Julian Johnson (August 1) 6-0, 6-0
Nick Perkins bt Edwin Money (July 26), 6-1, 6-2
 
 
GROUP EIGHT
Tom Johnson [W2] 4
Richard Oakley [W1, L2] 3
Nigel Billen 8.2 [W1, L1]  2
Jeremy Wilson 8.2 [W1, L2] 2
Patrick Johnston
Patrick Taylor
Adam Dewar - withdrawn injured
Jeremy Wilson bt Richard Oakley (Sept 9) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Tom Johnson bt Jeremy Wilson (Sept) 6-2, 6-1
Nigel Billen bt Jeremy Wilson (August 27) 6-2, 6-1
Tom Johnson bt Richard Oakley (August 10) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.
Richard Oakley bt Nigel Billen (August 3), 6-3, 6-4
 
 
 
GROUP NINE
Michael Craig 8.2 [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points
Greg Slako [W1] 2
David Charles [L1]
Sarah Gatley [L2]
Rob Minto [L1]
Nick Angel - withdrawn

Greg Slako bt Sarah Gatley (August 15) 6-3, 6-3
Michael Craig beat Rob Minto (August 2) 6-4, 6-2
Michael Craig bt Sarah Gatley (August 1) 7-5, 6-4
Michael Craig bt David Charles (July 27) 6-2 6-2
 
 
 
 
GROUP TEN
Susannah Oxley [W2, L2] 6 includes two midway bonus points
Jens Hills 9.2 [W2] 4
Zoe Littleton [W1, L3] 3
Martin Lennon  [W1] 2
Oliver Troath  [W1] 2
Will Stroll [L2]
Jens Hills bt Zoe Littleton (September 4) 6-0, 6-3
Susannah Oxley bt Zoe Littleton (August 31) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
Jens Hills bt Susannah Oxley (July 25) 7-5, 6-3
Zoe Littleton bt Will Stroll (July 27), 6-4, 6-4
Martin Lennon bt Susannah Oxley (July 26) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Susannah Oxley bt Will Stroll (July 25) 6-4, 6-2
Oliver Troath bt Zoe Littleton (July 23) 6-3, 7-5
GROUP ELEVEN
Lembe Mberi Nsana [W6] 14 includes two mid way bonus points
Tim Human [W5, L1] 12 includes two mid way bonus points
Philip Wicinski [L2] 2
James Boast [L2] 1
Puck Markham [L2]
Rekha Kotecha [L2]
Jeremy Wickremer [L2]


Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Jeremy Wickremer (Sept 13) 6-3, 6-1
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt James Boast (Sept 12) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Tim Human bt Puck Markham (August 30) 6-2, 6-1
Tim Human bt Jeremy Wickremer (August 10) 6-3, 6-4
Tim Human bt Rekha Kotecha (August 16) 6-0, 6-0
Tim Human bt James Boast (August 23) 6-2, 7-5
Tim Human bt Philip Wicinski (August 2) 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Philip Wicinski (August 4) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Rekha Kotecha (August 2)  6-0, 6-0
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Puck Markham (August 1) 6-0, 6-0 
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Tim Human (July 31) 6-1, 6-1 
GROUP TWELVE
Adam Walsh [W6] 12
Scott Palmer [W3, L1, 1 tbc] 8 includes two midway bonus points
Simon Stringer  [W3, L2] 6
Lucy Anderson [W1, L3] 5 includes two midway bonus points
Malcolm Sheehan [W1, L2 1 tbc] 4
Ana Gillespie [L6] 3 includes two midway bonus points
Shameer Khan  [W1, L1] 2

 
Adam Walsh bt Ana Gillespie (3rd Sept) 6-0, 6-2
Adam Walsh bt Malcolm Sheehan (1st Sept) 6-1, 6-3
Adam Walsh bt Lucy Anderson (29th Aug) 6-1, 6-0
Scott Palmer bt Simon Stringer (August 15) 6-4, 6-3
Malcolm Sheehan v Scott Palmer (unfinished) 7-5, 4-3
Malcolm Sheehan bt Ana Gillespie (August 19) 6-0, 6-0
Adam Walsh bt Simon Stringer (August 18) 6-4, 6-3
Simon Stringer bt Ana Gillespie (August 14) 6-2, 6-1
Adam Walsh bt Shameer Khan (August 11) 6-1, 6-2
Simon Stringer bt Malcolm Sheehan (August 22) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
Lucy Anderson bt Ana Gillespie (August 9) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Shameer Khan bt Ana Gillespie (August 7) 6-1, 6-0
Adam Walsh bt Scott Palmer (Augst 4) 6-1, 6-2
Scott Palmer bt Ana Gillespie (August 3) 6-2, 7-5
Simon Stringer bt Lucy Anderson (August 2), 6-2, 6-1
Scott Palmer bt Lucy Anderson (July 25) 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
GROUP THIRTEEN
Chris Field [W5] 10
Paul Turner [W4, L3]  9
Mike Almandras [W3] 8 includes two midway bonus points
Maya Imberg [W2, L2] 3
Mark Wardman [W1, L2] 3
Steven Tokar [W1, L3] 3
Jill McLaughlin [L4] 1
David Smye [L2]
 


 
Chris Field bt Jill McLaughlin (Sept 13) 6-1, 6-2.
Chris Field bt Maya Imberg (September 12) 6-0, 6-0 (walkover)
Maya Imberg bt Mark Wardman (September) 6-3, 6-2
Steven Tokar bt Jill McLaughlin (September 13) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Chris Field bt Paul Turner (September 10) 6-0, 7-5.
Chris Field bt Steven Tokar  (September) 6-1, 6-3
Chris Field bt David Smye (September) 6-0, 6-0
Paul Turner bt Jill McLaughlin (September 5) 7-5, 6-0
Mark Wardman bt Steven Tokar (September 4) 6-3, 6-2
Paul Turner bt David Smye (September 3) 6-0, 6-2
Paul Turner bt Steven Tokar (August 30) 6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 7-5
Paul Turner bt Mark Wardman (August 17) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Maya Imberg bt Paul Turner (August 15) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Mike Almandras bt Paul Turner (August 14) 6-3 6-4
Mike Almandras bt Jill McLaughlin (August 13) 6-3, 6-4
Mike Almandras bt Maya Imberg (July 31)  2-6, 7-5, 6-3
 
 
 
GROUP FOURTEEN
Vicky Kilburn [W4] 10 includes two midway bonus points
Karen Hennessey [W3, L1]  8 includes two midway bonus points
Fiona Dias 10.2 [W2, L4] 6 includes two midway bonus points
Anthony Wilson [W2, L1] 4
Tamara Ingram [W1] 2
John Porter [L2]
Julian Stock [L1] - withdrawn injured
Anthony Wilson bt Fiona Dias (Sept 5) 6-4 6-4
Tamara Ingram bt Fiona Dias (September 3) 6-0, 6-1
Fiona Dias bt Julian Stock (August) 6-4, 6-0
Karen Hennessy bt John Porter, (July 27) 6-4, 6-1
Karen Hennessy bt Julian Stock,(August 8) 6-2, 6-2
Karen Hennessy bt Fiona Dias (August 8) 6-1, 7-5
Anthony Wilson bt Julian Stock (August 7) 7-6 6
Vicky Kilburn bt John Porter (August 6) 6-1, 6-1
Vicky Kilburn bt Anthony Wilson (August 5) 6-1, 6-1
Fiona Dias bt John Porter (July 30) 6-2, 6-1
Vicky Kilburn bt Fiona Dias (July 28) 6-0, 6-0
Vicky Kilburn bt Karen Hennessy (July 25) 6-0, 6-0
 
 
GROUP FIFTEEN
Sally Kinnes [W2, L3, 1 unfinished] 7
David Metzger [W3] 6
Karen Korber [W2, 1 unfinished] 5
Alan Kennedy [W1, L3] 3
Sophia Riley [W1, L1, 2 unfinished 3
Brian Sher [L1]
David D'Arcy [L1]


Karen Korber v Sophia Riley (Sept 10) 6-4, 1-1
Sophia Riley v Sally Kinnes (Sept 7) 6-1, 1-6, 3-2 unfinished
Karen Korber bt Sally Kinnes (September 7) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Sophia Riley bt Alan Kennedy (September 2) 6-3 0-6, 6-4
Sally Kinnes bt David D'Arcy (August 28) 6-1, 6-2
David Metzer bt Sally Kinnes (August 21) 6-3, 6-4
Alan Kennedy bt Sally Kinnes (August 20) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Sally Kinnes bt Brian Sher (August 11) 6-4, 6-2
David Metzger bt Sophia Riley (August 8) 6-2, 6-4
David Metzger bt Alan Kennedy (August 2) 6-4, 7-5
Karen Korber bt Alan Kennedy (August ?) 6-3, 6-3 
GROUP SIXTEEN
Byron Moffett [W5] 12 includes two midway bonus points
Charles Whitehead [W4, L1] 8
Dustin Hutchinson [W2, L3]  6 includes two midway bonus points
Rebecca Law [W2, L3] 6 includes two midway bonus points
Stuart Clout [W2, L3] 6 includes two midway bonus points
Rebecca Hobbs [L5] 2 includes two midway bonus points
Vicky Lewis - withdrawn
Charles Whitehead bt Stuart Clout (September 12) 6-4, 6-3
Byron Moffett bt Rebecca Hobbs (Sept 13) 6-1 6-1
Stuart Clout bt Dustin Hutchinson (August 26) 7-5 6-2.
Charles Whitehead bt Dustin Hutchinson (August 25) 6-2, 6-4
Byron Moffett bt Rebecca Law (August 22) 6-0, 6-0
Charles Whitehead bt Rebecca Hobbs (August) 6-0 6-2
Charles Whitehead bt Rebecca Law (August 16) 6-2, 6-3
Dustin Hutchinson bt Rebecca Law (August 11) 6-4, 6-3
Dustin Hutchinson bt Rebecca Hobbs (August 8) 6-0 6-0
Byron Moffett bt Dustin Hutchinson (August 9) 6-3, 6-2
Byron Moffett bt Stuart Clout (August 4) 6-0, 6-0
Rebecca Law bt Rebecca Hobbs (August 4) 6-1, 6-2
Stuart Clout bt Rebecca Hobbs (August 3) 6-1, 6-3
Rebecca Law bt Stuart Clout (July 31),  6-4, 6-4
Byron Moffat bt Charles Whitehead (July 25) 7-5, 6-2.
GROUP SEVENTEEN
Koby Woodman [W5] 12 includes two midway bonus points
Heidi Latham [W4, L1] 10 includes two midway bonus points
Jane Tully  [W2, L2] 6 includes two midway bonus points
Sheila Jamieson [W3, L2] 6
Mariano Kalfors [W1, L5] 4 includes two midway bonus points
Fiona Thomson  [W1, L3] 2
Amy Cronin [L3] withdrawn injured


Heidi Latham bt Fiona Thomson (Sept 4) 6-0, 6-1
Sheila Jamieson bt Fiona Thomson (Sept 1) 6-4, 6-3
Heidi Latham bt Amy Cronin (August 25) 6-0, 6-0
Sheila Jamieson bt Jane Tully (August 18) 6-3, 6-3
Mariano Kalfors bt Amy Cronin (August 21) 7-6 6-1
Koby Woodman bt Sheila Jamieson (August 18) 6-0, 6-0
Heidi Latham bt Sheila Jamieson (August 13) 6-3, 6-2
Koby Woodman bt Fiona Thomson (August 13) 6-0, 6-0.
Koby Woodman bt Mariano Kalfors (August 7) 6-1, 6-0
Koby Woodman bt Jane Tully (August 4) 6-0, 6-1
Koby Woodman bt Heidi Latham (August 3) 6-1, 6-4.
Heidi Latham bt Mariano Kalfors (July 30) 6-0, 6-0
Jane Tully bt Amy Cronin (July 29) 6-2, 6-2
Fiona Thomson bt Mariano Kalfors (July 26)  6-1, 6-0
Jane Tully bt Mariano Kalfors (July 23) 6-2, 6-3
Sheila Jamieson bt Mariano Kalfors (July 18), 6-2, 6-4
GROUP EIGHTEEN
Alvin Chan [W5, L1] 12 includes two midway bonus points
Gwendolen Morgan [W1, L2] 2
Kathleen Spencer Chapman [W1, L2] 2
Chris Latham [W1, L2] 2
Kay Majid [W1] 2
Tom Luff [W1, L1]  2
Darshna Sodha [L2]
Lindsay Sims - withdrawn

Tom Luff bt Gwendolen Morgan (Sept 13) 6-4, 6-3
Kay Majid bt Alvin Chan (August 29 & Sept 07) 6-3, 6-4
Alvin Chan bt Gwendolen Morgan (September 7) 6-0, 6-1
Chris Latham bt Darshna Sodha (Sept 5) 7-5, 6-2
Alvin Chan bt Darshna Sodha (August 30) 6-1, 6-1
Kathleen Spencer Chapman bt Chris Latham (August 29) 6-2, 6-4
Alvin Chan bt Kathleen Spencer Chapman (August 15) 6-0, 6-0
Alvin Chan bt Tom Luff (August 8) 6-3, 6-1
Alvin Chan bt Chris Latham (July 27) 6-0, 6-2
Gwendolen Morgan bt Kathleen Spencer Chapman (July 26)  7-6, 6-3
 
 


Highbury Fields Tennis League