Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

Mixed doubles

*NEW SITE!
The Highbury Fields Tennis League is moving...To:

Click HERE to be redirected

Round three: 14 September to 22 November, 2009
Mid way point for two bonus points and a free can of balls (one per couple) 18 October

GROUP ONE
Sarah Beardwell 8.2 &
James MacRae [W2] 4
----------------
Tamara Ingram &
Daniel Brachfeld 7.2 [W1] 2
----------------
Jodi Grey &
Ludovic Girodon [1 unfinished]  1
------------------
Svetlana Stenchikova &
Rossen Stenchikova [L1, 1 unfinished]  1
-------------------
Jane Hurst 7.2 &
Harry Walker
---------------
Zoe Littleton &
Richard Wu [L2]
 

Tam Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld Zoe Littleton & Richard Wu (Oct 4) 6-3, 6-2
Sarah Beardwell & James McRae bt Zoe Littleton & Richard Wu (Oct 3) 6-3 6-1
Svetlana & Rossen Stenchikova v Jodi Grey & Ludovic Girodon (Sept) 7-6, 2-6,   2-1
Sarah Beardwell & James McRae bt Svetlana & Rossen Stenchikova (Sept 22) 6-2, 6-2

GROUP TWO
Isabel Carlisle &
Ian Smith
--------------
Karen Shepley 8.1
Chris Drew 8.2
-----------------
Kathleen Murray
William Porter
---------------
Marianne Hewitt
Philip Messent
--------------
Naureen Bhatti
Adam Timmis 9.2
----------------
Sarah MacGill &
Jamie Walker 

 

GROUP THREE

Jane Fletcher &
Jens Hills [W2, L1]
includes two midway bonus points
--------------
Sally Kinnes &
Nigel Billen [W1, L3] 5 includes two midway bonus points

---------------
Susannah Oxley &
Richard Oakley  [W2] 4
------------
Ana Gillespie &
Michael Craig [W1] 2
---------------
Danielle Emery &
Tian Murphy [L2]
------------------
Jill McLaughlin &
David Metzger
--------------------
Tori Putnam &
Jasper Buxton

Tori Putman and Jasper Buxton bt Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen (Oct 5), 6-2, 6-1
Ana Gillespie & Michael Craig bt Sally Kinnes & Nigel Bill (Oct 3) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Susannah Oxley & Richard Oakley bt Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen (Oct 1), 6-3, 6-1
Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen bt Danielle Emery & Tian Murphy (Sept 29) 6-2, 6-2
Susannah Oxley & Richard Oakley bt Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills 0-6 6-2 7-5.
Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills bt Danielle Emery & Tian Murphy (Sept 21) 6-0, 6-3
Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills bt Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen (Sept 14) 6-1, 6-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP FOUR
Karen Hennessy &
Ed Walton [W2] 4
-------------
Maya Imberg &
Alan Kennedy [W1, L1] 2
--------------------
Christina Murphy &
Mark Carter [L1]
--------------
Lucy Anderson &
Scott Palmer [L1] 1
----------------
Kate Burke &
Puck Markham
----------
Lizzie Duncan &
Mark Wardman
----------------
Roxana Comninos &
Guy Whitby-Smith

Karen Hennessy & Ed Walton bt Christina Murphy & Mark Carter (Oct 3) 6-3, 6-4
Alan Kennedy & Maya Imberg bt Lucy Anderson & Scott Palmer (October 4) 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 3rd set played as tie break 11-6
Karen Hennessy & Ed Walton bt Maya Imberg & Alan Kennedy (Sept 17)  6-2, 6-1

 

 

 

GROUP FIVE

Clare Cottle &
Rufus Curnow [W1] 2
----------------
Heidi Latham &
Koby Woodman
---------------
Kay Majid &
Charles Whitehead
-------------------
Pamela Welson &
David Boniface
----------------------
Rebecca Law &
John Porter [L1]
---------------
Fanny Kokocinska &
Bill Knight
----------------------
Rebecca Fleischner &
Ilan Grinberg
 

Clare Cottle & Rufus Curnow bt Rebecca Law and John Porter (Oct 4) 6-2, 6-1

 

 

 

GROUP SIX
Fiona Dias &
Marco  Consolaro [W1] 2

--------------
Eleni Coldrey &
Ruggero Frisina [W1] 2 
-------------------
Miranda Watkins &
Mariano Kalfors [L1]
----------------------------
Amy Clements &
Sid Kalita [L1]
---------------
Elizabeth Johnson &
James Thompson
----------------
 

Ruggero Frisina & Eleni Coldrey bt Amy Clements & Sid Kalita (Oct 4)  6-1 6-1.
Fiona Dias & Marco Consolaro bt. Miranda Watkins & Mariano Kalfors (28 Sep) 6-2, 6-2





Highbury Fields Tennis League