Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

Previous Singles Rounds

Round 16
Monday 27 April extended to 23 June 2009 
Mid way point: 24 May 2009

Player, (LTA rating), [in/loss/tie statistics] points won

Group 1
Cedric Ngassam 6.1 [W2, 1 unfinished] 5 WINNER
Harry Walker  [W2, 1 unfinished] 5
Rodrigo Gualan [W1, L1] 3
Mark Giles 6.2 [W1] 2 withdrawn
George  Porteous [L3] 1
Darren Turpin
Max de Rohan Willner [L1] - withdrawn injured
 

Cedric Ngassam bt Rodrigo Gualan (June) 6-2, 6-4
Cedric Ngassam bt George Porteous (June) 6-2, 6-3
Harry Walker v Cedric Ngassam (June) 7-5, 1-6 tbc
Rodrigo Gualan bt George Porteous (May 30) 6-7(5-7) 6-3, 6-2
Harry Walker bt George Porteous (May 19) 6-2, 6-2
Harry Walker bt Rodrigo Gualan (May 14) 6-1, 6-7, 6-4
Mark Giles bt Max de Rohan Willner (May 6) 6-2, 7-5 

Group 2
Peter Saacke [W3] 6 WINNER
Naun Torres 7.1 [W3] 6
James Ross [W1, L1] 2
Adam Timmis 9.2 [W1, L3] 2
Simon Hickman [W1, L1] 2
Ben Chappell [L3]


Peter Saacke bt Adam Timmis (June 19) 6-0, 6-0
Naun Torres bt James Ross (June 20) 6-3, 6-4
James Ross bt Adam Timmis (June 18) 6-1, 6-3
Peter Saacke bt Ben Chappell (June 17) 6-3, 6-1
Peter Saacke bt Simon Hickman (June 1), 6-1, 6-1
Simon Hickman bt Adam Timmis (May 28) 6-0, 6-1
Adam Timmis bt Ben Chappell (May 16) 6-2, 6-3
Naun Torres bt Adam Timmis (May 17) 6-4, 6-0
Naun Torres bt Ben Chappell (May) 6-4, 7-6

Group 3
Scott McCormick [W4] 8 WINNER
Jed Shamel [W3, L1] 6
Ryo Fukuyama [W1, L3] 2
Luke Boddam-Whetham  [W1, L1] 2
Scott Schwager [L2]
David Lawrence [L2]
Ellen Wiles - withdrawn

Scott McCormick bt Ryo Fukuyama (June 23) 6-0, 6-1
Jed Shamel bt Ryo Fukuyama (June 21) 6-2, 6-1
Luke Boddam-Whetham bt Ryo Fukuyama (June 12) 6-3, 6-2
Ryo Fukuyama bt Dave Lawrence (May 31) 6-1, 6-1
Scott McCormick bt Scott Schwager  (May 25) 6-0, 6-2
Jed Shamel bt Dave Lawrence (May 25) walkover
Jed Shamel bt Scott Schwager  6-3, walkover agreed
Scott McCormick bt Jed Shamel (May 18) 6-0, 6-2
Scott McCormick bt Luke Boddam-Whetham (May 4), 6-1, 6-2

Group 4
Anna Phlippen [W3, 1 unfinished] 7 WINNER
Ed Klepping [W3, 1 unfinished] 7
Matt Short [W1, L2] 3
Will Taylor [L1, 1 unfinished] 2
Philip Messent [L3, 1 unfinished] 1
James Barton [L1]
 
 
Will Taylor v Philip Messent 6-4, 5-7, 4-2 deuce
Ed Klepping bt Matt Short (June 23) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 (Matt rt'd injured)
Ed Klepping v Anna Phlippen (June 22) 7-5, 1-6
Anna Phlippen bt Matt Short (June 21) 7-6, 6-4
Matthew Short bt. Philip Messent (June 10) 6-3, 6-1
Ed Klepping  bt Philip Messent (June 3)  6-7, 6-1, 6-2
Anna Phlippen bt Philip Messent (May 31) 6-2, 6-0
Anna Phlippen bt James Barton (May 21) 6-2, 6-2
Ed Klepping bt William Taylor (May 16)  6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Group 5
Mark Jones [W4] 8 WINNER
Caroline Cheese [W3, L1] 7
Miriam Overitt [W2, L2] 5
Oliver Fryer [W1, L3] 3
Andrew Remes [L1]
Adam Dewar [L3]


 
 
Miriam Overitt bt Adam Dewar (June 19) 6-4, 6-0
Mark Jones bt Caroline Cheese (June 18) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
Caroline Cheese bt Oliver Fryer (June 16) 7-5, 7-5
Oliver Fryer bt Adam Dewar (June) 6-0, 6-1
Caroline Cheese bt Miriam Overitt (June 2) 6-1, 6-4
Mark Jones bt Andrew Remes (June 1) 7-5, 6-2
Mark Jones bt Oliver Fryer (May 31) 6-3, 6-4
Mark Jones bt Miriam Overitt  (May 25) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Miriam Overitt bt Oliver Fryer (May 7), 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
Caroline Cheese bt Adam Dewar (May 5) 6-1, 6-0
 
 

 
Group 6
Gavin Peacock [W3, 1 unfinished] 7 WINNER
Loic Moreau [W2, L1, 1 unfinished] 5
Jane Hurst [W2, L1, 2 unfinished] 4
James Vincent [W1, L1] 2
Gordon Montgomery [L2]
Edwin Money [L3]


 

Gavin Peaccock v Jane Hurst 6-?
Loic Moreau v Jane Hurst 6-?
Jane Hurst bt Edwin Money (June) 6-0, 7-5
Gavin Peacock bt  Gordon Montgomery (June 9) 6-3, 6-4
Gavin Peacock bt Loic Moreau (May 31) 7-5 6-2
Loic Moreau bt  James Vincent (May 25) 6-4, 7-5
James Vincent bt Jane Hurst (May) 6-3, 6-0
Gavin Peacock bt Edwin Money (May 12), 6-4, 6-2
Loic Moreau bt Edwin Money (May 11)  6-1, 6-3
Jane Hurst bt Gordon Montgomery (May 10) 6-4, 6-3

Group 7
Alberto Mouzo [W3] 6 WINNER
Jon Joslin [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 3
Jonathan Todd [L1, 1 unfinished]
Jeremy Wickremer [L2]
Tom Madders
Chloe Davies - withdrawn

Jon Joslin v Jonathan Todd (June 19), 7-6
Alberto Mouzo bt Jeremy Wickremer (June) 6-1, 6-2
Jon Joslin bt Jeremy Wickremer (June 4) 6-1, 6-1
Alberto Mouzo bt Jonathan Todd (May 29)  6-2 , 7-6  (7-4)
Alberto Mouzo bt Jon Joslin (May 29) 6-1,  6-1

 

 

Group 8
Kieron Jones 8.1 [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Dan Oakey [W1, L3] 5 includes two mid way bonus points
Jeremy Wilson 8.2 [L6] 5 includes two mid way bonus points
Simon Kelly [W2] 4
Tom Johnson [W2] 4
Richard Oakley [W2, L2] 4
Gary Barham [W1] 2
 
Richard Oakley bt Dan Oakey, (June 18)  6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Tom Johnson bt Richard Oakley (June 8) 6-1, 7-5
Tom Johnson bt Jeremy Wilson (June 4)  6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Gary Barham bt Jeremy Wilson (May 30) 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
Simon Kelly bt Jeremy Wilson (May 24) 2-6, 6-0, 7-5
Kieron Jones bt Richard Oakley (May) 6-2, 6-0
Richard Oakley bt Jeremy Wilson (May) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Kieron Jones bt Jeremy Wilson (May 13) 6-2, 6-3
Simon Kelly bt Dan Oakey (May 10) 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
Dan Oakey bt Jeremy Wilson (May 9) 6-2, 6-4
Kieron Jones bt Dan Oakey (May 5) 6-2, 6-3
Group 9
Nigel Billen 8.2 [W3, L2] 7 WINNER
Nick Angel [W2, L2, 1 unfinished] 6
Patrick Johnston [W3] 6
Rob Minto [W2, L2] 4
Jens Hills 9.2 [L2, 1 unfinished]  1
Jodi Gray [L2] 1
Kevin Broadbent 

Nigel Billen bt Jens Hills (June 20) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Nick Angel bt Nigel Billen (June 20) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Patrick Johnston bt Nick Angel (June 7) 6-2, 6-3
Nick Angel bt Jodi Grey (June 7) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Patrick Johnston bt Nigel Billen (June 7) 6-3, 6-3
Nigel Billen bt Jodi Grey (June 7), 6-4, 6-2
Rob Minto bt Jens Hills (June 4) 6-1, 7-6
Patrick Johnston bt Rob Minto (June 2) 6-4, 6-2
Jens Hills v Nick Angel (May 31) 7-5, 6-7(4-7) to be cont'd
Nigel Billen bt Rob Minto (May 25), 6-1, 6-1
Rob Minto bt Nick Angel (May 23) 7-6 (7-3), 0-6, 6-2

Group 10
Sarah Gatley [W3, L2] 9 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Greg Slako [W4] 8
Susannah Oxley [W3, L2] 6
Lembe Mberi Nsana [W2, L2] 4
Marianne Hewitt [L2] 1
Gail Lederman [L4]
Sarah Gatley bt Gail Lederman (June 23), 6-0, 6-4
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Gail Lederman (June 18) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Susannah Oxley bt Marianne Hewitt 6-3 3-6, 6-1
Susannah Oxley bt Lembe Mberi Nsana (June 14) 7-6, 6-4
Greg Slako bt Lembe Mberi Nsana (June 12) 6-1, 6-1
Susannah Oxley bt Gail Lederman 6-2, 6-0
Greg Slako bt Susannah Oxley (June 9) 6-3, 6-2
Sarah Gatley bt Marianne Hewitt (June 8) 6-3, 6-2
Greg Slako bt Gail Lederman (May 26) 6-3, 6-2
Lembe Mberi Nsana bt Sarah Gatley (May 23) 6-0, 6-2
Greg Slako bt Sarah Gatley (May 23) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
Sarah Gatley bt Susannah Oxley (May 2), 6-3, 6-3

Group 11
Will Stroll [W3, L1,1 unfinished] 7 WINNER
Zoe Littleton [W2, L2] 5
Patrick McAleenan [W2] 4
John Skillern [W1] 2
Melissa Riggall [L3] 1
Ian Shepherd [1 unfinished] 1
Scott Palmer [L2]  1

John Skillern bt Will Stroll (June 23), 6-0, 6-0
Zoe Littleton bt Scott Palmer (June 19) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Will Stroll bt Zoe Littleton (June 18)  6-4, 3-6, 4-6
Will Stroll bt Scott Palmer (June 16), 6-3, 6-1
Ian Shepherd v Will Stroll, 7-6 (8-6), 4-6 to be cont'd  
Patrick McAleenan bt Melissa Riggall (May 31) 4-6, 7-6, 6-2.
Will Stroll bt Melissa Riggall (May 25) 6-3, 6-3
Zoe Littleton bt Melissa Riggall (May)  6-2, 6-1
Patrick McAleenan bt Zoe Littleton (May 18) 6-2, 6-2

Group 12
Lisa Beeren [W2, 1 unfinished]
James Boast [W2] 
Michael McNicholas [W2, 1 unfinished] 4
Sarah MacGill [W1, L2, 2 unfinished] 3
Karen Hennessey [W1, L3] 2
David Smye [L3]


 

Karen Hennessey bt David Smye (June 22) 6-0, 6-1
Michael McNicholas bt Karen Hennessey (June 16) 6-0, 6-0
Lisa Bereen bt Karen Hennessey (June 18) 6-1, 6-0 
Lisa Beeren bt David Smye (June 12) 6-0, 6-0
James Boast bt David Smye (June) 6-0, 6-0
Lisa Beeren v Sarah MacGill (June), 6-0, 4-2 to be cont'd
Sarah MacGill v Michael McNicholas (June 2) 6-4 to be cont'd
James Boast bt Sarah MacGill (May 22) 6-3, 6-3
Sarah MacGill bt Karen Hennessy (May) 6-1, 6-0
Michael McNicholas bt David Smye (May 19) 6-0, 6-0

Group 13
Adam Walsh [W4] 10 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Malcolm Sheehan [W3, L1] 8 includes two mid way bonus points
Steven Tokar [W1, L2] 3
Anthony Wilson [L2]
Andrew White [L3]
Amanda Lennon -withdrawn

Adam Walsh bt Steven Tokar (June 9) 6-1, 6-4
Malcolm Sheehan bt  Anthony Wilson (June 3) 6-4, 6-1.
Malcolm Sheehan bt Steven Tokar (May 23) 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
Steven Tokar bt Andrew White (May 20)  6-0, 4-6, 7-6
Adam Walsh bt Malcolm Sheehan (May 18) 7-5, 6-2
Adam Walsh bt Andrew White (May 17) 6-3, 6-1
Malcolm Sheehan bt Andrew White (May 9) 6-2, 6-4
Adam Walsh bt Anthony Wilson (April 30) 6-1, 6-4

Group 14
Mark Wardman [W3] 6 WINNER
Jill McLaughlin [W1, L1] 2
Julian Stock  [1 unfinished, L1] 2
John Porter [1 unfinished, L2] 1
Oliver Brown
Tamara Ingram

Mark Wardman bt Jill McLaughlin (June 20) 6-4, 7-5
Julian Stock v John Porter  (June) 6-4, 5-7, 5-4
Jill McLaughlin bt John Porter (June) 6-4, 6-4
Mark Wardman bt Julian Stock (June 8) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
Mark Wardman bt John Porter (May 31) 6-2, 6-4
 
 
 

Group 15
Fiona Dias 10.2 [W2, L1] 4 WINNER
Mark Madge [W1] 2
Tiziano Arseni [L1]
Brian Sher [L1]
Peter Bradley
Elizabeth Duncan - withdrawn injured

Fiona Dias bt Brian Sher (May 30) 6-4, 6-2
Mark Madge bt Fiona Dias (May 13), 6-1, 6-1
Fiona Dias bt Tiziano Arseni (May 6) 6-3, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 

Group 16
Sally Kinnes [W4, 1 unfinished] 9  WINNER
Karen Korber [W4, 1 unfinished] 9
Vicky Lewis [W2, L2] 4
Rebecca Law [W1, L3] 2
Jane Tully [W1, L3] 2
Fiona Thomson [L4]


 

Jane Tully bt Fiona Thomson (June) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Rebecca Law bt Jane Tully (June 23) 6-1, 6-2
Karen Korber bt Fiona Thomson (June) 6-4, 6-0
Sally Kinnes bt Jane Tully (June 10) 6-2, 6-1
Karen Korber bt Vicky Lewis (June) 6-3, 6-2
Karen Korber bt Rebecca Law (June) 6-3, 6-4
Vicky Lewis bt Rebecca Law (June) 6-3, 6-4
Sally Kinnes bt Fiona Thomson (June 3) 6-1, 6-2
Karen Korber bt Jane Tully (May 31) 6-2, 6-2
Vicky Lewis bt Fiona Thomson (May 25) 6-1, 6-0
Sally Kinnes bt Rebecca Law (May 25) 6-3, 6-4
Karen Korber v Sally Kinnes (May 6), 3-6, 6-4, 6-6  (8-8) to be cont'd
Sally Kinnes bt Vicky Lewis (May 3) 6-2, 6-4

Round 15
Monday 19 January to Sunday 22 March 2009 
Mid way point: 19 February 2009

Player, (LTA rating), [in/loss/tie statistics] points won

 

Group 1
Harry Walker [W3, L2] 10 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Max de Rohan Willner [W4] 8
George  Porteous [W2, L3] 5
Darren Turpin [W2] 4
James Ross [W1, L4] 3
Peter Saacke [W1] 2
Adam Timmis 9.2 [L4] 1
Darren Turpin bt James Ross (March 22) 6-3, 6-4
Harry Walker bt Adam Timmis (March 19) 6-7, 6-1, 6-1
Darren Turpin bt Harry Walker (March 18) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
James Ross bt Adam Timmis 6-4, 6-1 (March 17)
Max de Rohan Willan bt James Ross (March 14), 6-1, 6-3
Max de Rohan Willan bt George Porteous (March 11)  7-6, 6-0
George Porteous bt Adam Timmis (March 7), 6-3, 7-5
Peter Saacke bt George Porteous (Feb 23) 6-2, 6-2
George Porteous bt James Ross (Feb 16) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Harry Walker bt George Porteous (Feb 18) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Harry Walker bt James Ross (Jan)  6-2, 6-4
Max de Rohan Willan bt Adam Timmis (Jan 24)  6-3, 6-1
Max de Rohan Willan bt Harry Walker (Jan 21) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Group 2
Rodrigo Gualan [W3, L1] 6 WINNER
Jonathan Calver 7.2 [W2] 4
Russell Nicholson [W1, L1] 2
Ed Klepping [L3]
James MacRae [L1] 
James Needham - withdrawn
Russell Nicholson bt Edd Klepping (March 22) 6-2, 7-5
Rodgrigo Gualan bt Edd Klepping (March 16) 6-4, 6-4
Rodrigo Gualan bt Russell Nicholson (Feb 21) 6-3, 6-4
Rodrigo Gualan bt James MacRae (Feb 14) 6-4, 6-2
Jonathan Calver bt Ed Klepping (Jan 29) 6-1, 6-4
Jonathan Calver bt Rodrigo Gualan (Jan 24)  6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
 
 
 
 
Group 3
Simon Hickman [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Scott Schwager [W3, L1] 6
Anna Phlippen [W2, L1, 1 unfinished] 5
Sam Tang [W1, 1 unfinished] 3
Caroline Cheese [W1, L4] 2
Jane Hurst [L3] 1
Gordon Montgomery [L1] 1

 
Scott Schwager bt Gordon Montgomery (March) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 
Scott Schwager bt Caroline Cheese (March) 6-2, 6-0
Scott Schwager bt Anna Phlippen (March 15) 6-0, 6-2
Anna Phlippen bt Caroline Cheese (March 12) 6-4, 6-4
Anna Phlippen v Sam Tang 7-6 (7:5), 3-6, 1-1 to be continued
Caroline Cheese bt Jane Hurst (Feb 22) 6-4 6-2
Anna Phlippen bt Jane Hurst (Feb 15) 0-6, 6-4, 6-0
Simon Hickman bt Caroline Cheese (Feb 15) 6-4, 6-1
Simon Hickman bt Scott Schwager (Feb) 6-2, 6-0
Simon Hickman bt Jane Hurst (Jan) 6-2, 6-0
Sam Tang bt Caroline Cheese (Jan 29) 6-1, 6-4
Group 4
Matt Short [W4] 8 WINNER
Moby Longinotto [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points - withdrawn injured
Tom Madders [W1, L2] 2
Gary Barham [W1, L2] 2
Jeremy Wilson 8.2 [L3] 1
Vik Khurana [L2]
 
Gary Barham bt Vik Khurana (March 21) 6-4, 6-4
Matthew Short bt Gary Barham (March 19) 6-3, 6-1
Tom Madders bt Jeremy Wilson (March 7) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6
Matthew Short bt Jeremy Wilson (Feb 21) 6-2, 6-2
Moby Longinotto bt Gary Barham (Feb 19) 6-0, 6-2
Matthew Short bt Vik Khurana (Feb 18)  6-3, 6-2
Moby Longinotto bt Jeremy Wilson (Feb 17) 6-0, 6-1
Moby Longinotto bt Tom Madders (Feb 10) 6-0, 6-4 
Matthew Short bt Tom Madders (Jan 28) 6-3, 6-3
Group 5
Ben Chappell [W3] 6 WINNER
Richard Oakley [W2] 4
Anna Katz [W1, L1] 2
Dan Oakey [W1, L1] 2
Jens Hills 9.2 [L2] 1
Carolina Perez  [L3]
 
Richard Oakley bt Carolina Perez (March 21) 2-1, Carolina ret'd injured
Dan Oakey bt Carolina Perez (March 16) 6-2, 6-0
Ben Chappell bt Carolina Perez (March 14), 6-0, 6-1
Richard Oakley bt Jens Hills (March 5) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Anna Katz bt Jens Hills (March 2) 2-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Ben Chappell bt Dan Oakey, (Feb 22)  6-2, 6-0
Ben Chappell bt Anna Katz (Jan 31) 6-0, 6-1
 
 
 
Group 6
Tom Johnson [W2] 4 WINNER
Simon Kelly [W2, L1] 4
Kevin Broadbent  [W1, L1] 2
Marianne Hewitt [L2] 1
Matt Neal [L1]
Matthew O'Neill


Tom Johnson bt Kevin Broadbent (March 9) 6-4, 6-2
Tom Johnson bt Simon Kelly (Feb 22) 6-3, 6-4
Simon Kelly bt Matt Neal (Feb 15) 6-0, 6-0
Simon Kelly bt Marianne Hewitt (Feb 8)  4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Kevin Broadbent bt Marianne Hewitt (Feb 1) 7-5, 6-2

 

 

Group 7
Nigel Billen 8.2 [W3, L1] 9 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Nick Angel [W4] 8
Greg Slako [W1, L1] 3
John Porter [L2]
Patrick McAleenan [L3]
Ruairi O'Connor [L1]

Nick Angel bt Ruairi O'Connor (March 22) 6-2, 6-1
Nick Angel bt Patrick McAleenan (March 16) 6-4, 7-5
Nigel Billen bt John Porter (March 5) 6-0, 6-2
Nigel Billen bt Greg Slako (Feb 19) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Nigel Billen bt Patrick McAleenan (Feb 16) 6-1, 6-0
Greg Slako bt Patrick McAleenan (Jan 26) 6-2, 6-1
Nick Angel bt John Porter (Jan 24) 6-1, 6-1
Nick Angel bt Nigel Billen (Jan 24) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3

Group 8
Malcolm Sheehan [W4] 8 WINNER
Anna Bergius [W3, L1, 1 unfinished] 7
Jen Calver [W1, L3] 5 includes two mid way bonus points
Jill McLaughlin [W1, L2] 2
Fiona Dias 10.2  [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 2
Karen Korber [L3]
Anna Bergius v Fional Dias (March 12) 6-4, 0-3
Malcolm Sheehan bt Anna Bergius (March 9) 6-4, 6-4
Malcolm Sheehan bt Karen Korber (March 7) 6-1, 6-1
Anna Bergius bt Karen Korber (Feb 28) 6-3, 6-1
Malcolm Sheehan bt Fiona Dias (March 1) 6-1, 6-2
Malcolm Sheehan bt Jill McLaughlin (Feb 28) 6-3, 6-3
Anna Bergius bt Jill McLaughlin (Feb 22) 6-2, 7-6
Fiona Dias bt Jen Calver (Feb 17) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Jen Calver bt Karen Korber (Feb 15), 6-3, 6-2
Anna Bergius bt Jen Calver (Feb 15) 6-3, 6-2
Jill McLaughlin bt Jen Calver (Jan 24) 6-2, 6-2
Group 9
Mark Wardman [W3] 6 WINNER
Tamara Ingram [W1, L1] 3
Jane Lewis [W1, L1] 2
Brian Sher [W1, L1] 2
Rebecca Law [L3]
Oliver Brown
Brian Sher bt Rebecca Law (March 20) 7-6, 7-5
Tam Ingram bt Brian Sher (March) 7-5, 6-4
Mark Wardman bt Tamara Ingram 0-6,  6-6 (13-12) Tam retired injured
Mark Wardman bt Rebecca Law (March 15) 6-0, 6-3
Jane Lewis bt Rebecca Law (March 12) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Mark Wardman bt Jane Lewis (Feb 26) 6-0, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 10
Elizabeth Duncan [W2,1 unfinished] 5 WINNER
Robert Storey [W1, L2, 1 unfinished] 4
Peter Bradley [W1] 2
Darshna Sodha [2 unfinished]
Frances Lynch [L2]
Andy Ford


 

 
Elizabeth Duncan v Darshna Sodha (March 15) 6-3,  4-2 to be continued
Peter Bradley bt Rob Storey (March ) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Robert Storey bt Frances Lynch (Feb 25) 7-5, 6-4
Elizabeth Duncan bt Frances Lynch (Feb 20) 6-3, 6-4
Elizabeth Duncan bt Robert Storey (Feb 15) 7-5, 6-2
Robert Storey v Darshna Sodha (Feb 14) 6-1
 
 
 
 

Previous rounds played

Round 14
Monday 22 September until Sunday 16 November 2008
Mid way point: 19 October 2008

Player, (LTA rating), [in/loss/tie statistics] points won

Group 1
Naveen Suri [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Darren Turpin [W1, L1] 2 retired 
Harry Walker [W1, L1] 2
James Ross [L2]
Daniel Dyball  [L1]
Peter Saacke 
 
Harry Walker bt James Ross (Nov 7) 6-3, 6-4
Darren Turpin bt Daniel Dyball (Oct 19) 6-3, 6-4
Naveen Suri bt Harry Walker (12 Oct) 6-0, 6-0
Naveen Suri bt Darren Turpin (Oct 12), 6-0, 7-5
Naveen Suri bt James Ross (Sept 28) 6-1, 6-0
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 2
George Porteous [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Adam Timmis 9.2 [W1, L3] 5 includes two mid way bonus points
Rodrigo Gualan [W1, L1] 3
Matt Canty 7.2 [W1] 2
Alex MacHorton [L2] 1
Jonathan Calver 7.2 - withdrawn injured
 
Adam Timmis bt Alex MacHorton (Oct 27) 6-7, 6-2, 6-1
Matt Canty bt Adam Timmis (Oct 12) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
Rodrigo Gualan bt Adam Timmis (Oct 11) 6-2, 6-1
George Porteous bt Rodrigo Gualan (Oct 4) 6-0, 0-6, 6-3
George Porteous bt Alex MacHorton (Oct 4)  6-1 6-0
George Porteous bt Adam Timmis (Sept 29), 6-0, 6-1
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 3
James MacRae [W2, T1] WINNER
Ed Keppling [W2] 4
Gordon Montgomery [T1, L1] 1
Luke Boddam-Whetham [L1]
Jane Hurst [L2]
John Crossley
James MacRae v Gordon Montgomery (Nov) 3-6, 6-4
James MacRae bt Luke Boddam Wetham(Oct 24) 6-4 6-4
James MacRae bt Jane Hurst (Oct 19) 6-2, 6-4
Ed Klepping bt Jane Hurst (Oct 17) 6-1, 6-1
Ed Keppling bt Gordon Montgomery, (Oct 12)  6-3, 6-4
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 4
Scott Schwager  [W3] 8 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Jeremy Wilson 8.2 [W2, L1] 6 includes two mid way bonus points
Gary Barham [W1, L2includes two mid way bonus points
Carolina Perez [L3] 2 includes two mid way bonus points
Dave Lawrence
Anna Katz - withdrawn, injured
 

Jeremy Wilson bt Carolina Perez (Oct 19) 6-1, 6-4
Scott Schwager bt Gary Barham (Oct 18) 6-1 6-2
Gary Barham bt Carolina Perez (Oct 11)  6-1, 6-0
Scott Schwager bt Carolina Perez (Oct 11) 6-3, 6-1
Scott Schwager bt Jeremy Wilson (Oct 4) 6-2, 6-3
Jeremy Wilson bt Gary Barham (Sept 27), 6-1, 6-4
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 5
Moby Longinotto [W4] 10 includes 2 mid way bonus points WINNER
Vik Khurana [W1, L2] 5 includes 2 mid way bonus points
Jens Hills 9.2 [W1, L2] 4 includes 2 mid way bonus points
Richard Oakley [W2, L1] 4
Michael Stanish [L1]
Kevin Broadbent [L1]


Moby Longinotto bt Kevin Broadbent (Nov 12), 6-0, 6-1
Richard Oakley bt Vik Khurana (Oct 18) 6-0, 6-1
Moby Longinotto bt Richard Oakley (Oct 18) 6-3, 6-3
Moby Longinotto bt Jens Hills (Oct 17) 6-0, 6-2
Richard Oakley bt Jens Hills (Oct 17), 6-4 7-5
Jens Hills bt Vik Khurana (Oct 16) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
Vik Khurana bt Michael Stanish (Oct 8) 6-4, 7-6
Moby Longinotto bt Vik Khurana (Oct 7), 6-0, 6-0
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 6
Dan Oakey [W2, L1] 6 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Matt Short [W2] 4
Shara Karapatien [L1]
John Porter [L1]
Nigel Billen 8.2  [L1]
Olivier Hequet - withdrawn

Matt Short bt Nigel Billen 6-1, 6-0
Dan Oakey bt John Porter, (Oct 19) 6-0, 6-1
Matt Short bt Dan Oakey (Oct 11) 6-4, 6-1
Dan Oakey bt Shara Karapatien (Sept 27) 6-2, 6-1


 

 

 

 

Group 7
Sarah Gatley [W2, L1, 1 unfinished] 7 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Tom Johnson  [W2] 4
Martin Gordon [W1, 1 unfinished] 3
Nick Angel [W1, L1] 3
Marco Fugazzola [L1] 1
Peter Jewell [L2]

Tom Johnson bt Nick Angel  (Oct 31) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Martin Gordon v Sarah Gately, 3-6, 6-7 (6-3)
Martin Gordon bt Marco Fugazzola, (Oct 19) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Sarah Gatley bt Marco  Fugazzola (Oct 17) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
Tom Johnson bt Sarah Gatley, (Oct 1), 6-3, 6-0
Sarah Gatley bt Peter Jewell (Oct 1) 6-1, 6-2
Nick Angel bt Peter Jewell (Sept)  6-1, 6-3

Group 8
Pumbi Bal [W4] 8
Susannah Oxley [W2] 4
Paul Smith [W1, L1]  2
Zoe Littleton [L2] 1
Tamara Ingram [L2]
David Pickard [L1]
Pumbi Bal bt Zoe Littleton (Nov 13) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 
Pumbi Bal bt David Pickard (Nov 13) 6-4, 6-2
Paul Smith bt Zoe Littleton, (Nov 13) 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
Susannah Oxley bt Tamara Ingram (Oct 19) 6-4, 6-3
Pumbi Ball bt Tamara Ingram (Nov 8) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Susannah Oxley bt Pumbi Bal, (?) 6-1, 7-5
Pumbi Bal bt Paul Smith (?) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
 
Group 9
Gerald Lee [W2, L1] 6 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Ruairi O'Connor [W2] 4
Mark Sprice [W1] 2
Karen Korber [W1, L2] 2
Simone Barker [L1]
Vicky Lewis [L2]
Nitin Gupta
Ruairi O'Connor bt Vicky Lewis (Oct 27) 6-4, 6-4
Karen Korber bt Vicky Lewis (Oct 25) 6-4, 7-5
Ruairi O'Connor bt Karen Korber (Oct 12) 6-0, 6-4
Gerald Lee bt Karen Korber (Oct 11) 6-1, 6-1
Mark Sprice bt Gerald Lee (Oct 9) 6-1, 6-0
Gerald Lee bt Simone Barker (28 Sept) 6-0, 6-0
 
 
 
Group 10
Malcolm Sheehan [W3] 6 WINNER
Fiona Dias 10.2 [W2, L1] 6 includes two mid way bonus points
Rebecca Law [W1, L3] 5 includes two mid way bonus points
Mark Wardman  [W2] 4
Peter Bradley  [W1, L1] 2
Robert Storey [L3]
Brian Sher


 
Malcolm Sheehan bt Robert Storey (Nov 15) 6-1, 6-0
Rebecca Law bt Robert Storey (Nov 9) 6-1, 6-0
Malcolm Sheehan  bt Rebecca Law (Oct 19) 6-1, 6-2
Mark Wardman bt Peter Bradley (Oct 18) 6-1, 6-0
Fional Dias bt Rebecca Law (Oct 15), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Peter Bradley bt Rebecca Law (Oct 1)  6-3, 6-2 
Malcolm Sheehan bt Fiona Dias (Sept 25), 6-2, 6-2
Fiona Dias bt Rob Storey (Sept 24), 6-0, 6-2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Group 11
Greg Brown [W1] 2 JOINT WINNER
Oliver Brown [W1] 2 JOINT WINNER
Elizabeth Duncan [L2]
Andy Ford
Emily Bohill
Miles Hodge - withdrawn


Greg Brown bt Elizabeth Duncan (25 Oct) 6-3, 6-1
Oliver Brown bt Elizabeth Duncan (4 Oct), 6-1, 6-2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Round 13
Monday 7 July until Sunday 31 August 2008
Mid way point: 3 August 2008

Player, (LTA rating), [in/loss/tie statistics] points won

Group 1
Peter Saacke [W4, 1 uncompleted] 11 (includes two bonus points)
Harry Walker [W3, L1] 8 (includes two bonus points)
Jonathan Calver 7.2 [W1, L3] 4 (includes two bonus points)
Ashwin Khurana [W1, L3] 4
George  Porteous [W1, L4] 3
Alex Bruce [W1] 2
Matt Canty 7.2 [1 uncompleted] 1
Jessica Taylor
George Porteous bt Ashwin Khurana (August 22) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
Harry Walker bt George Porteous (August 20), 6-4, 6-4
Alex Bruce bt George Porteous (August 18), 6-1, 6-1
Peter Saacke bt Ashwin Khurana (August 14), 6-4, 6-2
Peter Saacke v Matt Canty (August 5) 6-1, 6-7, 2-2 (deuce)
Peter Saacke bt Harry Walker (July 30) 6-0, 6-0
Peter Saacke bt George Porteous (July 24) 6-1 6-0
Jonathan Calver bt George Porteous (July 18), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Peter Saacke bt Jonathan Calver (July 17) 6-1, 6-0
Harry Walker bt Jonathan Calver (July 14), 6-2, 6-3
Harry Walker bt Ashwin Khurana (July 29) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Ashwin Khurana bt Jonathan Calver (July 7), 7-6, 6-4
Group 2
James Ross [W2] 4
James MacRae [W1, L2] 3
James Needham [W1] 2
Kevin Smith [L1] 1
Charles Blamire-Brown [L1]
Jane Hurst
Adam Timmis 9.2  - withdrawn
James Ross bt James MacRae (August 29) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
James Ross bt Charles Blamire-Brown (July 26), 6-1, 6-1
James MacRae bt Kevin Smith (July 27)  6-2, 4-6, 6-4
James Needham bt James MacRae (July 21) 6-1, 7-6
Group 3
Rodrigo Gualan [W4] 10 (includes two midway bonus points)
John Crossley [W3, L1]  6
Caroline Cheese [W2, L2] 5
Daniel Irving [W1, L1] 2
Thomas Ansorg [L4] 2 (includes two midway bonus points)
Mark Jones [L2]
John Crossley bt Thomas Ansorg  (August 31) 6-1, 6-1
Caroline Cheese bt Dan Irving (August 7) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
John Crossley bt Caroline Cheese (August) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Rodrigo Gualan bt Caroline Cheese (August 4), 7-5, 6-3
John Crossley bt Mark Jones (July 26) 7-5, 7-6
Rodrigo Gualan bt John Crossley (July 25), 6-, 7-6
Rodrigo Gualan bt Mark Jones (July 24) 6-2, 7-5
Caroline Cheese bt Thomas Ansorg (July 18) 6-3, 6-3
Dan Irving bt Thomas Ansorg, (July 17), 6-2, 6-2
Rodrigo Gualan bt Thomas Ansorg (July 17), 6-1, 6-1
Group 4
Gordon Montgomery [W3, L1] 6
Anna Katz [W2, L2] 5
Scott Schwager [W2] 4
Will Stroll [L1, 1 uncompleted] 2
Vik Khurana [L2, 1 uncompleted] 1
James Hole
Simon Hunt
Scott Schwager bt Gordon Montgomery (August 29), 6-2, 6-0
Anna Katz bt Vik Khurana (August 8), 6-3, 6-1
Scott Schwager bt Anna Katz (August something) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
Anna Katz bt Will Stroll (August 16), 6-3, 6-3
Gordon Montgomery bt Anna Katz, (August 6), 6-3, 6-4
Gordon Montgomery bt Vik Khurana (July 28) 6-3, 6-0
Gordon Montgomery bt Will Stroll (July 21) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0
Will Stroll v Vik Khurana 6-1, 3-6, 2-2 to be continued
Group 5
Jeremy Wilson 8.2 [W2] 4
Philip Messent [W1, L1] 3
Lucy Anderson 10.1 [W1, L2] 2
Sean Khalid [L1]
Ray Chan
Jeremy Wilson bt Philip Messent, (August 31), 6-4, 6-7 (9-7), 6-4
Philip Messent bt Lucy Anderson (August 28), 6-1, 6-2
Lucy Anderson bt Sean Khalid (July 23), 7-5, 6-2
Jeremy Wilson bt Lucy Anderson, (July 13), 6-2, 6-1
Group 6
Moby Longinotto [W5] 12 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Jens Hills 9.2 [W2, L2] 7 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Nigel Billen 8.2 [W2, L2] 5
Guy Taylor [W2, L2] 4
Susannah Oxley [L4] 2 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Oliver Troath [L1]
Dan Oakey
 
 
Nigel Billen bt Susannah Oxley (August 25) 6-2, 6-0
Nigel Billen bt Guy Taylor (August 25) 6-7 (7-3), 6-4, 6-0
Moby Longinotto bt Oliver Troath (July 29), 6-0, 6-1
Moby Longinotto bt Nigel Billen (July 27) 6-2, 6-1
Guy Taylor bt Susannah Oxley (July 20) 6-1, 6-2
Jens Hills bt Nigel Billen (July 19) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Guy Taylor bt Jens Hills (July 15) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
Moby Longinotto bt Guy Taylor (July 11), 6-2, 6-3
Jens Hills bt Susannah Oxley, (July 10), 6-1, 6-2
Moby Longinotto bt Jens Hills (July 10), 6-1, 6-2
Moby Longinotto bt Susannah Oxley, (July 10), 6-1, 7-5
Group 7
Sarah Gatley [W4, L1, 1 uncompleted] 12 (includes two bonus points)
Nick Angel [W3, L2] 9 (includes two bonus points)
Dexter Thillien [W2, 1 uncompleted] 5
Paul Smith [W1, L1, 1 uncompleted] 3
Pumbi Bal [L3, 1 uncompleted] 3 (includes two bonus points)
Rob Gardner [W1, L1] 2
Zoe Littleton [L3]
Paul Smith v Pumbi Bal 1 set all - uncompleted
Rob Gardner bt Zoe Littleton (August 30), 6-3, 6-2
Nick Angel bt Zoe Littleton (August 24), 6-4, 6-1
Sarah Gatley bt Zoe Littleton (August 23), 6-4, 6-0
Paul Smith bt Sarah Gatley  (August 4), 0-6, 6-3, 7-5
Dexter Thillien bt Pumbi Bal (July 30), 6-4, 6-3
Sarah Gatley bt Rob Gardner, (July 29) 6-1, 6-2
Sarah Gatley bt Pumbi Bal (July 26) 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 8-6
Dexter Thillien bt Nick Angel (July 25) 6-4, 6-0
Nick Angel bt Paul Smith (July 22) 7-6, 6-3
Nick Angel bt Pumbi Bal (July 17), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Dexter Thillien v Sarah Gatley (July 12), 2-6, 7-6, 3-2 (to be continued)
Sarah Gatley bt Nick Angel (July 12), 6-2, 6-7 (6-2), 7-5
Group 8
David Pickard [W2] 4
Suky Mann  [W1] 2
Rebecca Law [W1, L2] 2
Peter Bradley [L2] 1
Shameer Khan
Tamara Ingram
David Pickard bt Peter Bradley, 6-4, 6-4
Rebecca Law bt Peter Bradley 6-1, 0-6, 6-2
Suky Mann bt Rebecca Law (August 8), 6-0, 6-4
David Pickard bt Rebecca Law (July 24), 6-4, 7-6
Group 9
Jill McLaughlin [W4] 10 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Isabel Carlisle [W1, L3] 4
Jon Bulley 9.2  [W1, L1] 3
Brian Sher [W1, L1] 2
Nitin Gupta [L1] 1
Marieke Roggeveen [L1] - withdrawn injured
Brian Sher bt Isabel Carlisle (August 30), 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
Jon Bulley bt Isabel Carlisle (August 21) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 
Jill McLaughlin bt Jon Bulley 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Jill McLaughlin bt Isabel Carlisle (August 3) 6-1, 6-1
Jill McLaughlin bt Brian Sher (July 31), 7-5, 6-0
Jill McLaughlin bt Nitin Gupta (July 20), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Isabel Carlisle bt Marieke Roggeveen (July 20) 6-0, 6-1
Group 10
Fiona Dias 10.2 [W3, L1] 8 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Malcolm Sheehan [W2]  4
Oliver Brown [W1]  2
Clare Firth [W1, L3] 2
Paul Murray [L1]
Elizabeth Duncan [L2]
 
Malcolm Sheehan bt Clare Firth (August 13), 6-1, 6-1
Malcolm Sheehan bt Fiona Dias (August 11) 6-2, 6-1
Clare Firth bt Elizabeth Duncan  (Aug 7),  7-6, 7-5
Fiona Dias bt Elizabeth Duncan (July 31), 6-0, 6-2
Oliver Brown bt Clare Firth (July 17), 6-1, 6-1
Fiona Dias bt Paul Murray, (July 19) 6-2, 6-0
Fiona Dias bt Clare Firth (July 10), 6-3, 6-2

Round 12
Monday 21 April until Sunday 15 June 2008
Mid way point: 18 May 2008

Player, points won, (LTA rating), [in/loss/tie statistics]

 

GROUP 1
Peter Saacke [W3] 6 WINNER
Jonathan Calver [W2, L2] 6 (includes to midway bonus points)
Alex Bruce (6.2) [W2, L1] 4
Matt Canty (7.2) [W2] 4
Adam Timmis (9.2) [L4] 3 (includes to midway bonus points)
Blagoje Vucinic [W1, L2] 1
Alexei Gaynanov (6.1)
 
Matt Canty bt Adam Timmis (June 15) 6-2, 7-6
Peter Saacke bt Alex Bruce, (June 10) 6-2, 6-2
Blagoje Vucinic bt Adam Timmis(June 9), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 
Alex Bruce bt Blagoje Vucinic (May 29), 6-1, 6-0
Peter Saacke bt Jonathan Calver (May 21), 6-0, 6-1
Peter Saacke bt Adam Timmis (May 16), 6-0, 6-2
Matt Canty bt Jonathan Calver (May 17), 7-6, 6-2
Alex Bruce bt Adam Timmis (May 12) 6-1, 6-3
Jonathan Calver bt Blagoje Vucinic (May 11), 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
Jonathan Calver bt Adam Timmis, (May 9) 6-4, 6-4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 2
Ashwin Khurana [W3] 6 WINNER
Alex MacHorton [W1, L2] 4 includes two midway bonus points
Harry Walker [W2, L1] 4
Jessica Taylor [W1] 2
Caroline Cheese [L3]
Gordon Montgomery [L1]
Vivek Ramachandran 
Harry Walker bt Caroline Cheese (June 12) 6-3, 6-1
Harry Walker bt Gordon Montgomery (May 27) 6-0, 6-3
Ashwin Khurana bt Caroline Cheese, (May 20), 6-1, 6-1
Ashwin Khurana bt Alex MacHorton (May 13), 6-3, 6-4
Alex MacHorton bt Caroline Cheese (May 13) 7-5 6-1
Jess Taylor bt Alex MacHorton, (May 12), 6-3, 6-4
Ashwin Khurana bt Harry Walker (May 7) 6-4, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 3
Jason Gaiger 8.1 [W4] 8
Daniel Dyball [W3] 7
Daniel Irving [W2, L3] 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Mark Jones [W2, L4] 6
John Crossley [W2, L2] 6 includes two mid way bonus points
Gerado Paez [W1, L4]

Simon Hunt [W1] 2

Scott Schwager [L1] 1

 

 

 

Mark Jones bt Daniel Irving (June 15) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Daniel Dyball bt Gerardo Paez (June 15) 6-1 6-1
Jason Gaiger bt Mark Jones, (June 13) 6-1, 6-2
Daniel Dyball bt Mark Jones (June 12), 6-0, 6-0
Daniel Dyball b Simon Hunt, 6-1, 2-2 to be completed
Jason Gaiger bt Gerardo Paez, (May 28), 6-1, 6-0
Daniel Irving bt Scott Schwager,  (May 27) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Daniel Dyball bt Daniel Irving, (May 21) 6-0, 6-0
Jason Gaiger bt John Crossley, (May 20) 6-0, 6-3
John Crossley bt Daniel Irving, (May 13), 6-2, 6-3
Simon Hunt bt Mark Jones (May 12), 6-7, 6-0, 7-5
Jason Gaiger bt Daniel Irving (May 10), 6-0, 6-0
John Crossley bt Mark Jones (May 5) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Gerardo Paez bt John Crossley 6-2, 6-2
Mark Jones v Gerardo Paez, (June 8)  3-6, 7-6, 6-1
Daniel Irving bt Gerado Paez (May 7) 6-3, 6-4
 
 
 
 

 

GROUP 4

Rodrigo Gualan [W4]  8 WINNER

Louis Hurmic [W2, L1] 4

Russell Nicholson [W1, L1] 2 - withdrawn injured

Ben Chappell [L2] 2

Nigel Billen [L3] 1

James Needham - withdrawn injured

 

 

Ben Chappell v Nigel Billen, 6-3, 3-6, 2-2 ran out of time
Louis Humric bt Ben Chappell 6-0, 6-3
Rodrigo Gualan bt Louis Humric (June 14) 6-4, 9-7
Rodrigo Gualan bt Nigel Billen (June 13), 6-2, 6-1
Rodrigo Gualan bt Russell Nicholson (June 8)   6-4  6-2
Russell Nicholson bt Nigel Billen (June 6),  6-2, 6-4
Louis Humric bt Nigel Billen, (June 14) 6-4, 6-4
Rodrigo Gualan bt Ben Chappell (May 13) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 5

Jeremy Wilson (8.2) [W4, L1] 11 (includes two midway bonus points) WINNER

Philip Messent [W5] 10

Jens Hills (9.2) [W2, L4] 7 (includes two midway bonus points)

Guy Taylor [W1, L2] 2

Kevin Broadbent[ [W1, L1] 2

Paul Smith [L2] 1

Shameer Khan  [L1] 1

 

Jeremy Wilson bt Kevin Broadbent (June 15), 6-3, 6-3
Philip Messent bt Jens Hills (June 15), 6-4, 6-2
Philip Messent bt Paul Smith, (June 8), 6-1, 6-3
Philip Messent bt Kevin Broadbent (June 4) 6-3, 6-3
Jeremy Wilson bt Guy Taylor (May 24), 6-2, 6-4
Jeremy Wilson bt Shameer Khan, (May 19) 6-0, 6-4
Jens Hills bt Shameer Khan, (May 18) 6-1 6-7 (6-8), 6-2
Jens Hills bt Paul Smith (May 11) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Jeremy Wilson bt Jens Hills, (May 10) 6-2,6-3
Guy Taylor bt Jens Hills (May 7) 6-4, 6-3
Kevin Broadbent bt Jens Hills (May 8) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Philip Messent bt Jeremy Wilson, (May 5)  6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Philip Messent bt Guy Taylor, 6-0, 6-2

GROUP 6

Susannah Oxley [W2, L1] 5 WINNER

Nick Angel [W2] 4

Rob Gardner [W2] 4

David Pickard [L2]

Peter Bradley [L1]

Richard Oakley

Sandy Braun

Susannah Oxley bt Peter Bradley (June 15), 6-0, 6-0
Rob Gardner bt David Pickard (June 8) 6-0, 6-2
Rob Gardner bt Susannah Oxley,(June 8), 7-6, 7-6
Susannah Oxley bt David Pickard (May 24) 6-2, 6-4
Nick Angel bt Susannah Oxley, (May 4) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 7

Dexter Thillien [W2] 4 WINNER

Tamara Ingram [W2, L1] 4

Nitin Gupta [W1] 2

Isabel Carlisle [W1, L3] 2

Catherine Willmore [L1]

Jill McLaughlin [L1]

 

Tamara Ingram bt Isabel Carlisle
Dexter Thillien bt Isabel Carlisel (June) 6-2, 6-2
Tamara Ingram bt Jill McLaughlin (June) 6-0, 6-4
Nitin Gupta bt Isabel Carlisle (May 22), 6-3, 6-0
Dexter Thillien bt Tamara Ingram, (May 23) 7-6, 6-4
Isabel Carlisle bt Catherine Wilmore (May 18) 6-0, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 8

Brian Sher [W3] 6 WINNER

Mark Wardman [W2,L1] 5

Fiona Dias 10.2 [W1, L1] 2

Malcolm Sheehan [W1] 1

Paul Murray [L4]

Kay Majid

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Sher bt Mark Wardman 6-3, 4-6, 3-6
Mark Wardman bt Paul Murray (June 14) 6-0, 6-1
Malcolm Sheehan bt Paul Murray (June 9) 6-0, 6-1
Brian Sher bt Fiona Dias, (May 20), 6-0, 6-4
Brian Sher bt Paul Murray (May 18), 6-3, 6-2
Mark Wardman bt Fiona Dias, (May 17) 6-1, 6-1
Fiona Dias bt Paul Murray, (May 8) 6-1, 6-0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Round 11
21 January to 16 March 2008

GROUP 1
Alex Bruce 6.2 [W3] 6 WINNER
Jonathan Calver [W2, L4] 5 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Matt Canty 7.2 [W2] 4
Alexei Gaynanov 6.1 [W2] 4
Peter Saacke [W1] 2
Jessica Taylor [L2] 1
James MacRae [L2]
 
 
 
 
 

 
GROUP 2
Adam Timmis 9.2 [W5] 12 (includes two mid way bonus points) WINNER
Alex MacHorton [W2, L1] 7 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Ed Klepping [W2, L1] (includes two mid way bonus points)
Scott Schwager [W1, L2] 4 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Ellen Wiles [W1, L2] 4 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Alice Young [L2]
Mark Jones [L2]
 
 
GROUP 3
Harry Walker [W5] 12 [includes 2 mid way bonus points] WINNER
John Crossley [W2, L2] 7 [includes 2 mid way bonus points]
Nigel Billen 8.2 [W1, L2] 4 (includes 2 mid way bonus points)
James Needham [W2] 4  
Gerardo Paez [W2, L2] 4
Philip Messent [L4] 2 (includes 2 mid way bonus points)
Kevin Broadbent [L2]
 
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 4
Daniel Dyball 9.1 [W3] 9 (includes two mid way bonus points) WINNER
Dan Oakey [W2] 4
Paul Smith [W2, L2] 4
Thomas Sauvel [W2, L1] 4
Jeremy Wilson 8.2 [W2, L1] 4
Sarah Gatley [L5] 3 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Chris Baker [L2]
 
 
 
 
 
GROUP 5
Rodrigo Gualan [W5] 12 [includes two mid way bonus points] WINNER
Guy Taylor [W3, L2] 8 [includes two mid way bonus points]
Jens Hills (9.2) [W3, L2] 8 [includes two mid way bonus points]
Richard Oakley [W2, L2] 6 [includes two mid way bonus points]
Nick Angel [W1, L3] 4 [includes two mid way bonus points]
Catherine Perry [L5] 2 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Laurie Ellingham Jnr
GROUP 6
Susannah Oxley [W3, L1] 8 (includes 2 mid way bonus points) WINNER
Nitin Gupta [W1, L1] 4
Sarah Annetts [W1, L1] 3
Pumbi Bal [W1] 2
Jill McLaughlin [L3] 2
Laurence Ellingham Snr
Max Jennings
 
 
 
 
 

 
GROUP 7
Tamara Ingram [W3] 6 WINNER
Mark Wardman [W1, L1] 3
Malcolm Sheehan [W1] 2
Fiona Dias 10.2 [L3]
Brian Sher [L1]
Camilla Wilkinson
Winners received bottles of Champagne. If you haven't received yours yet, contact Sally Kinnes!
 
Sign up now for Round 12
 

Details of results in Round 11

Round 10
27 October to 16 December 2007

GROUP 1
Peter Saacke (W2) 6 WINNER
Jessica Taylor (W2) 5
Jonathan Calver (W1, L3) 4 (includes two midway bonus points)
Ashwin Khurana (W1) 2
Ian Smith [9.1] (L3)
Frank Dijkstra
GROUP 2
Caroline Cheese (W2, L1) 7 includes two midway bonus points
WINNER
Adam Timmis [9.2] (W3) 6
Alex MacHorton (W2, L1) 4
Nigel Billen [8.2] (L3) 1
John Stockdale [9.1] (L1)
Gerardo Paez withdrawn
GROUP 3
Kevin Broadbent  (W3) 6 WINNER
Sarah Gatley (W1, L3) 6
 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Paul Smith (W1, L1) 3
Nick Angel (W1, L2) 2
Robert Gardner (W1) 2
GROUP 4
Jeremy Wilson [8.2] (W2, L1) 7 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Jens Hills [9.2] (W2, L1) 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Tory Putnam (W1, L1) 4 includes two mid way bonus points
Pumbi Bal (L2)
Zoe Littleton withdrawn injured
GROUP 5
Max Jennings (W1) 2 WINNER
Nitin Gupta (W1) 2
Jill McLaughlin (W1, L1) 2
Susannah Oxley (L2)
Francesca Grey [9.1]
 
GROUP 6
Laurence Ellingham [W1] 2 WINNER
Mark Wardman [W1] 2
Tamara Ingram [W1] 2
Fiona Dias
[10.2] [L3] 1
Catherine Willmore
GROUP 7
Tiziano Arseni (W1, T1) 3 WINNER
Jon Bulley [10.2] (T1, L1) 2
Camilla Wilkinson (W1, L1) 2
Louise O'Reilly withdrawn
Brian Sher
Winners received bottles of Champagne. If you haven't received yours yet, contact Sally Kinnes!
 
Sign up now for Round 11
 

Details of results in Round 10

Round 9
3 August to 14 October 2007

GROUP 1
Peter Saacke 6 (W3, L1) WINNER
Alexei Gaynanov 4 [6.2] (W2)
Alex Bruce 3  [7.1]  (W1, L1)
Daniel Brachfeld [7.1] 2 (W1, L3)
Edward Klepping (L2)
Matthew Canty [7.2] withdrawn injured
GROUP 1.1
Vicky Kilburn 5 [8.2] (W2, L1) WINNER
Frank Dijkstra 4 (W2)
Ashwin Khurana 4 (W2, L1)
Jessica Taylor 2 (W1, L1)
Adam Timmis 1 [9.2] (L4)
Scott Schwager
GROUP 2
Blagoje Vucinic 12 (W5) includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Jason Gaiger 9 (W3, L2) includes two midway bonus points
Kevin Smith 4 (W2, L1)
Mark Jones 3 (L4) includes two midway bonus points
Simon Hunt 2 (W1)
Gerardo Paez 2 (W1, L3)
Philip Messent  2 (W1, L3)
Sarah Genki  
GROUP 3
Jonathan Calver 16 (W7) includes two midway bonus points WINNER
John Stockdale 8 (W4, L1)
Nigel Billen [8.2] 8 (W3, L4) includes two midway bonus points
Caroline Cheese 7 (W2, L3) includes two midway bonus points
John Crossley 6 (W2, L1) includes two midway bonus points
Robert Gardner 5 (W1, L5) includes two midway bonus points
Paul Smith 2 (W1, L4)
Yvonne Covell (L2) withdrawn
GROUP 4
Alex MacHorton 9 (W3) includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Sarah Gatley 9 (W3, L3) includes two midway bonus points
Kevin Broadbent 4 (W2)
Tom Ansorg 4 (W2, L1)
Pumbi Bal 4 (W1, L4) includes two midway bonus points
Jeremy Wilson 2 [8.2] (L2)
Jasper Buxton (L1)
Laurie Ellingham withdrawn
GROUP 5
Charles Thomson 8 (W4) WINNER
Nick Angel 8 (W3, L2) (includes two mid-way bonus points)
Jens Hills 8 (W2, L4) (includes two mid-way bonus points) 
Shameer Khan 6 (W2, L2) (includes two midway bonus points)
Jane Fletcher 6 (W1, L2) (includes two midway bonus points)
Richard Oakley 4 (W2, L1)
Catherine Willmore 2 (L3) (includes two midway bonus points)
Evan Cohen
GROUP 6
Tory Putnam 6 (W2, L1) includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Max Jennings 4 (W2)
Marco Fugazzola 3 (W1, L1)
Susannah Oxley 1 (L2)
Tamara Ingram
Paul Murray (L1)
GROUP 7
Nitin Gupta 10 (W4) includes two bonus points WINNER
Fiona Dias [10.2] 6 (W2 L2) includes two bonus points
Sascha Fugazzola 4 (W1, L2) includes two bonus points
Sarah Annetts 4 (W2, L1)
Camilla Wilkinson (L4)
Sharon Foye
Brian Sher
GROUP 8 
Laurence Ellingham 10 (W5) WINNER
Mark Wardman 8 (W3, L2)
Julian Stock 8 (W2, L3) includes two bonus points
Malcolm Sheehan 4 (W2, L1)
Frances Lynch (L3)
Kay Majid (L3)

Details of results in Round 9

Round 8

Dates: 27 April-8 July, 2007

GROUP 1
Alex Bruce [7.1] 6 (W3, L0) WINNER
Adam Timmis [9.2] 3 (W1, L2)
Jessica Taylor 2 (W1, L0)
Ryan Bowman
Simon Hunt
Gerardo Paez
Alexander Stegmann
 
 
 
GROUP 2
Ashwin Khurana 14 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W5, L0)  WINNER
Philip Messent 8 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W2, L4)
Vicky Kilburn [8.2] 8 (W3, L2)
Ian Smith [9.1] 8 (W4, L1)
Dan Oakey 4 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W1, L1)
John Stockdale [9.1] 3 (W1, L2)
Yvonne Covell (W0, L5)
GROUP 3
Mark Jones 10 (W5, L0) WINNER
Caroline Cheese 7 (W3, L2)
Robert Gardner 7 (includes two mid way bonus points) (W2, L3)
Kevin Smith 7 (W3, L1)
Paul Smith 2 (W1, L2)
Jeremy Wilson 1 [8.2] (W0, L1) retired injured
Kevin Broadbent (W0, L4)
GROUP 4
Jonathan Calver 12 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W5, L0) WINNER
Nigel Billen [9.1] 8 (W4, L1)
Sarah Gatley 6 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W2, L2)
Richard Oakley 4 (W1, L2)
Elizabeth Normand 3 (W1, L4)
Sean Boyle (W0, L4)
Bill Knight - withdrawn
GROUP 5
Jasper Buxton 12 (W5, L0) WINNER
Laurie Ellingham 12 (includes 2 mid way bonus points) (W5, L0)
Jill McLaughlin 4 (W3, L2)
Nick Angel (W2, L1) 4
Paul Watson 2 (W1, L4)
Bridget Pedgrift 1 [10.1] (W0, L5)
Tanya Warren (W0, L2)
GROUP 6
Charles Thomson 12 (W6, L0) WINNER
Jens Hills 11 (includes 2 bonus points) (W4, L2)
Jane Fletcher 3 (W2, L1)
Tamara Ingram 3  (W2, L2)
Tory Putnam 3 (W2, L3)
Sarah Annetts (W0, L3)
Francesca Grey [9.1] (W0, L4)
GROUP 7
Susannah Oxley 6 (W3, L0) WINNER
Kate Messenger, 2 (W1, L1)
Paul Murray [9.1] 2 (W1, L2)
Jen Krautz [9.2] 1 (W0, L1)
Sascha McLeod
Brian Sher (W0, L1)
Isabel Carlisle withdrawn injured
 
 
 
GROUP 8
Marco Fugazzola 10 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W4, L0) WINNER
Jonathan Cooper [10.2] 6 (includes 2 midway bonus points) (W2, L1) retired inj'd
Fiona Dias [10.2] 4 (W2, L3)
Camilla Wilkinson 3 (W1, L3)
Sharon Foye 3 (W1, L2)
Frances Lynch 1 (W0, L1)
Kay Majid - withdrawn injured
All winners recieved a bottle of champagne! Those who completed three matches by the half way point received a tube of tennis balls and 2 extra points

Details of results in Round 8

Round 7

Dates: 20 January to  Sunday 1 April

GROUP 1

Alexei Gaynanov[7.1] 10 WINNER (includes 2 mid way bonus points)

Scott Kay 8

Alex Bruce [7.1] 2

Simon Hunt 1

Adam Timmis [9.2]

Damian Cleghorn

GROUP 2

John Stockdale 6 WINNER

Jason Gaiger 2

Kevin Broadbent 1

John Carroll

Thomas Sauvel

Jeremy Wilson [8.2]

GROUP 3

Dan Oakey 5 WINNER

Caroline Cheese 4

Paul Smith 4

Nigel Billen 2

Claudio Bild

Sandi Braun

GROUP 4

Elizabeth Normand 8 WINNER

(includes 2 mid way bonus points)

Sarah Gatley 8 (includes 2 mid way bonus points)

Zoe Littleton 6

Tory Putnam 4 (includes 2 mid way bonus points)

Bridget Pedgrift [10.1] 2

Sascha McLeod  - withdrawn, injured

GROUP 5

Nick Angel 8 WINNER

Tamara Ingram 7

Brian Sher 4

Susannah Oxley 3

Haydn Zhang 2 (includes 2 mid-way bonus points)

Sally Kinnes [9.1] withdrawn injured

Karina Sariento withdrawn

GROUP 6

Isabel Carlisle 6 WINNER

Marco Consolaro 2

Frances Lynch 2

Louise O'Reilly

Fiona Dias [10.2] withdrawn, injured

 

All winners recieved a bottle of champagne! Those who completed three matches by the half way point received a tube of tennis balls and 2 extra points.

Details of results in Round 7

Round 6

Dates: 2 October to Sun 3 December 2006

GROUP1
Alex Bruce [7.1] 2 Winner
Frank Dijkstra 2
Doug Goodwin

Simon Hunt     
Ian Smith [9.1]
GROUP 2
Adam Timmis 5 Winner
Philip Messent 5
Olivier Hequet 2
Michael Pavey 1
Jason Gaiger
Byron Frost
GROUP 3
Tom Wooreson 4 Winner
Paul Smith 3
Nigel Billen [9.1] 2
Kevin Broadbent 2
Thomas Sauvel 2
xx
GROUP 4
Jeremy Wilson [8.1] 5
Winner
Caroline Cheese 3
Sandy Braun
Dan Oakey  1
Elizabeth Normand 1  
Jim Tsihlis   
GROUP 5
Sarah Gatley 6
 Winner
Bridget Pedgrift [10.1] 2
Nick Angel    
Paul Bradley [10.2]      
Jill McLaughlin
Adam Smith withdrawn
GROUP 6
Sascha McLeod 2
Winner
Brian Sher 2
Sarah Holloway 2
Sally Kinnes [9.1] 1
Susannah Oxley 1 
Brian Sher 2
Daniel Smith 

GROUP 7
Tamara Ingram   
Ian Judson
Shireen Smith
Virginie Thouvenin
Kalsang Youdon

Winners recieved a bottle of champagne!

Those who completed three matches by the half way point received a tube of tennis balls and 2 extra points

Details of results in Round 6

Round 5

Dates: Sat 17 June to Sun 10 September 2006

GROUP 1
Simon Hunt 2 Winner
Matt Willis 2 Winner
Paul Cook 1
Olivier Nocher 
Ian Smith [9.1]
Alex Bruce [7.1]

GROUP 2
Ryan Bowman 4 Winner
Blagoje Vucinic 4
Jason Gaiger 3
Sarah Holloway
Robert Read - withdrawn
Ryan and Blagoje tied on points,
but as Ryan beat Blagoje, he wins!
GROUP 3
Olivier Hequet [9.1] 6 (includes 2 mid way bonus points) WINNER
Nigel Billen [9.1] 5      
Lembe Mberi Nsana 4
Thomas Sauvel 4
Jeremy Wilson [8.1] 4 (includes 2 mid way bonus points)
Jasper Buxton 1
Max Jennings
GROUP 4
Tom Whitehouse 8 WINNER
Paul Smith 6
Elizabeth Normand 2
Nick Angel
Bill Knight
Michael O'Flaherty - withdrawn
GROUP 5
Adam Smith 10
(includes 2 mid-way bonus points) WINNER 
Zoe Littleton 7   
Jill McLaughlin 6
Sascha McLeod 4
Kate Messenger 4
Sally Kinnes [9.1] 2
 
 
GROUP 6
Sarah Gatley 6 WINNER
Susannah Oxley 4
Stefanie Mollin 1
Isabel Carlisle
Camilla Wilkinson
- withdrawn
GROUP 7
Denise Arthur   
Naureen Bhatti
Sarah Evans  
Tamara Millington
Shireen Smith
Hayley Wilkes
Winners recieved a bottle of champagne!
Those who completed three matches by the half way point received a tube of tennis balls and 2 extra points

Details of results in Round 5

Round 4

Spring 2006

GROUP 1
Alex Bruce 4 WINNER
Douglas Holmes 2
Matt Willis 2
 
GROUP 2
Ian Smith 6 WINNER
Paul Cook 4
Blagoje Vucinic 4
Jason Gaiger 1
GROUP 3
No matches played
 
 
 
GROUP 4
Nigel Billen 12 WINNER
Olivier Hequet 8
Paul Smith 4
Elizabeth Normand 4
Zoe Littleton 2
 
GROUP 5
Bridget Pedgrift 13 WINNER
Francesca Grey 12
Sally Kinnes 11
Kate Messenger 10
Camilla Wilkinson 3
Susannah Oxley 3
GROUP 6
Sarah Gatley 10 WINNER
Tamara Millington 2
Naureen Bhatti 2
 
 
 
 

Details of results in Round 4

Round 3

Dates: to Sunday 28th Feb, 2006

GROUP 1

Matt Willis (3) WINNER

Phil Greenfield (2)

Cedric Ngassam (2)

Olivier Nocher (1)

Kevin Smith

Tim Stock

Jonathan Lewis

GROUP 2

Alex Bruce [5.2] (2) WINNER

Aisling Murphy [9.1] (2) WINNER

Vicky Kilburn [8.2] (2)

Jane Hurst [9.1]

Dan Oakey

Milly Ayliffe

 

GROUP 3

Paul Cook [2] (7) WINNER

Ian Smith [9.1] (6)

Lembe Mberi Nsana (5)

Thomas Sauvel

Paul Smith (5) includes 2 midway bonus points

John Stockdale (5)

Nigel Billen [9.1] (4)

GROUP 4

Bill Knight (2) WINNER

Paul Bradley [10.1]

Evan Cohen

Kerry Hopkins

Elizabeth Normand

Jill McLaughlin – withdrawn

GROUP 5

Zoe Littleton (4) WINNER

Emma Cameron withdrawn

Francesca Gray [10.2] (3)

Sally Kinnes [9.1] (3)

Niall O'Connor (2)

Bridget Pedgrift [10.1] withdrawn

GROUP 6

Camilla Wilkinson (2) WINNER

Denise Arthur [10.1] withdrawn

Garry Sharp

Shireen Smith (1)

Rhian Tucker [9.2]

Denyse Whiller

 

Details of matches in round 3

Round 2

Dates: Saturday 8th August to Sunday 23 Oct, 2005

Group winners

Group 1: Glen Pratt
Group 2: Tim Stock
Group 3: Dan Oakley and Nigel Billen both had 7 points, but as Dan beat Nigel in their match, Dan wins the group.
Group 4: Walter O'Leary
Group 5: Olivier Nocher
Group 6: John Stockdale and Jane Hurst tied with 6 points, but as Jane beat John, Jane wins the group.
Group 7: Bridget Pedgrift

Group 1 
Glen Pratt [7.2] 6 (includes two midway bonus points)
Patrick Walker [7.1] 5
Sean Ash [7:1] 2
Mike Beckwith [7.2]
Alex Bruce [5.2]
Tim Bushe [8.2]
 
 

Group 2
Tim Stock 4
James Ayliffe
Paul Bradley
Jason Gaiger
Robbie Hudson (withdrawn)
Paul Kingston
 

Group 3
Dan Oakey 7 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Nigel Billen [9.1] 7 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Jonathan Lewis 4
Richard Oakley 4
Bill Knight
Thomas Sauvel (withdrawn)
James Veysey

Group 4
Walter O'Leary 10 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Calum Cameron [10.1] 8 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Vicky Kilburn [8.2] 6
Milly Ayliffe 4
Rachel Halliday [8.1] 4 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Olivier Hequet 3 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Stefanie Mollin 2 (includes 2 midway bonus points)

Group 5
Olivier Nocher 10
Elizabeth Normand 6
Emma Cameron 4 (includes two miday bonus points)
Jill McLaughlin 4
Ian Smith [9.1]
4
Sally Kinnes [9.1] 2 (includes two midway bonus points)

Group 6
Jane Hurst [9.1]  6 
John Stockdale 6 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Niall O'Connor 2
Joanne Tizard [9.2] 2
Camilla Wilkinson
Benet Brandreth
Group 7
Bridget Pedgrift [10.1] 8 (includes 2 midway bonus points)
Francesca Gray [10.2]
4
Rhian Tucker [9.2]
Denise Arthur [10.1] 
Denyse Whillier

Details of matches in Round 2

Round 1

Dates: Saturday 28 May to Sunday 31 July, 2005

Overall winner: Robbie Hudson with 7 points!

Group winners

Group 1 Jason Gaiger 6 points

Group 2 Robbie Hudson 7 points

Group 3 Jill McLaughlin, Elizabeth Normand, Richard Oakley 2 points each

Group 4 Sally Kinnes 7 points

Group 5 Benet Brandreth 2 points

Group 1

Jason Gaiger (6)

Tim Bushe (4)

Paul Kingston (2)

James Veysey (2)

Bill Knight

Jonathan Lewis

Group 2

Robbie Hudson (7 includes midway bonus point)

Nigel Billen [9.1] (6 inc MBP) 

Dan Oakey (6 inc MBP) 

Calum Cameron (5 inc MBP)

Olivier Hequet (2)

Charlie Leadbeater (w/drawn)

Group 3

Jill McLaughlin (2)

Elizabeth Normand (2) 

Richard Oakley (2)

Matthew O’Neill 

Dominic Fitzpatrick  (withdrawn)

Olivier Nocher  (withdrawn)

Group 4

Sally Kinnes [9:1] (7... includes midway bonus point)

Walter O’Leary (6)

Emma Cameron (5)

Camilla Wilkinson (3)

Alison Pignon 

Group 5

Benet Brandreth (2)

Isabel Carlisle

Garry Sharp 

Robbie Vella

Denyse Whillier

Details of matches in Round 1

The Beta round ... won by Calum and Nigel!

In this initial phase of the HFTL, each match lasted just one set. The aim was to establish positions for the current league. League Borg and League McEnroe were randomly selected -- there was no top group.

First League (ended 9 May, 05)

LEAGUE BORG
Calum 5 points
Paul 4 points
Jill 3 points
Camilla 2 points
Robbie 1 point
Denyse 0 points
LEAGUE McENROE
Nigel 5 points
Elizabeth 3 points
Emma 2 points
Sally 2 points
Simon 1 point
Garry 1 point
Kate 1 point: retired injured