Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds

Round two: 16 March to 24 May, 2009    
Mid way point: 19 April, 2009 for 2 bonus points and one free can of balls per couple

GROUP ONE
Jane Hurst 7.2 &
Harry Walker [W3] 6  WINNERS
---------------------
Tamara Ingram &
Daniel Brachfeld 7.2 [W2, 1 unfinished] 5
---------------------------
Sarah Beardwell 8.2 & 
Alex MacHorton [W1, 1] 3
------------------------
Claire Mosley &
Matt Short [1 unfinished] 1
-------------------------

Danielle Emery &
James Ross [L2]
----------------------
Jens Hills &
Jane Fletcher [L3]
---------------------------
 
Jane Hurst & Harry Walker bt Sarah Beardwell & Alex MacHorton (May 24) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Tam Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld bt Danielle Emery & James Ross (May 17)6-0, 6-3.
Tam Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld bt Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills (May 10) 6-1, 6-1.
Sarah Beardwell & Alex MacHorton bt Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills (May 7) walkover
Jane Hurst & Harry Walker bt Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills (April 19), 6-2, 6-2
Jane Hurst & Harry Walker bt Danielle Emery & James Ross (April 12), 6-2, 6-1
Tam Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld v Claire Mosley & Matt Short (April 4), 6-7, 6-4, 1-2, 40-40 to be continued
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

GROUP TWO
Caroline Cheese &
Russell Nicholson [W4] 8  WINNERS

----------------------

Sarah Gatley &
George Porteous [W4, L1] 8
----------------------

Zoe Littleton &
Ben Chappell [W3, L2] 7
---------------------
Tori Putnam &
Jasper Buxton [L4] 4 includes two mid way bonus points
---------------------

Naureen Bhatti &
Adam Timmis 9.2 [W1, L3] 4

----------------------
Nicola Haskins &
Gregg Freeman [W1, L2] 3
-----------------

Zoe Littleton & Ben Chappell bt Naureen Bhatti & Adam Timmis (May 12) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Nicola Haskins & Gregg Freeman bt  Naureen Bhatti & Adam Timmis (May) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Tori Putnam and Jasper Buxton (May 17) 6-4, 6-0
Zoe Littleton & Ben Chappell bt Nicola Haskins & Gregg Freeman (May 11) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Sarah Gatley & George Porteous (May 7), 6-4, 6-4
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Zoe Littleton & Ben Chappell (May) 6-3, 6-3 ?
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Nicola Haskins & Gregg Freeman (May) 6-3, 6-3 ?
Sarah Gatley & George Porteous bt Naureen Bhatti & Adam Timmis (April 20) 6-3, 6-1
Zoe Littleton & Ben Chappell bt Tori Putnam & Jasper Buxton (April 19) 6-7, 6-4, 6-4
Sarah Gatley & George Porteous bt Zoe Littleton & Ben Chappell (April 30), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Naureen Bhatti & Adam Timmis bt Tori Putnam & Jasper Buxton (April 15) 6-3, 6-3
Sarah Gatley & George Porteous bt Nicola Haskins & Gregg Freeman (April 6), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Sarah Gatley & George Porteous bt Tori Putnam & Jasper Buxton (March 30) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
GROUP THREE
Marianne Hewitt &
Philip Messent [W2] 4  WINNERS
-------------------------------
Lucy Anderson &
Richard Oakley [W2, L2] 4
-----------------------------------
Michelle Beaver &
Patrick Johnston  [W2, L1] 4
-----------------------
Sophia Riley &
Jason Gaiger [W1, L2] 2
Jason  replaces Abdul (injured)
-----------------------------
Denyse Whillier &
Simon Kelly [L2] 1
-----------------------
Rachel Roberts &
Kevin Broadbent
 

Sophia Riley & Jason Gaiger bt Simon Kelly & Denyse Whiller (May 12) 6-0, 6-0
Michelle Beaver & Patrick Johnston bt Lucy Anderson & Richard Oakley (April 19) 6-2, 6-2
Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent bt Michelle Beaver & Patrick Johnston (April 18) 6-2, 7-6
Lucy Anderson & Richard Oakley bt Simon Kelly & Denyse Whiller (April 15)  4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent bt Lucy Anderson & Richard Oakley (April 16) 7-5, 7-5
Michelle Beaver & Patrick Johnston  bt Sophia Riley & Abdul Kader Jandali (March 29), 6-0, 6-2
Lucy Anderson & Richard Oakley bt Sophia Riley & Abdul Kader Jandali (March 22), 6-2, 6-2

GROUP FOUR
Sally Kinnes &
Nigel Billen  [W4, 1 unfinished] 11 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNERS
-------------------------------------
Rachel Roberts &
Mark Madge [W3, 1 unfinished] 7
----------------------------
Jane Lewis &
Mark Wardman [W1, L1] 4
-------------------------------------
Vicky Lewis &
Bill Knight [W1, L2] 2 
-----------------------------
Isabel Carlisle &
Ray Cook [W1, L2] 2
------------------------
Rebecca Law &
John Porter [L5] 2 includes two mid way bonus points
Rachel Roberts & Mark Madge bt Isabel Carlisle & Ray Cook (May 10) 6-3, 6-2
Rachel Roberts & Mark Madge Vicky Lewis & Bill Knight )May 8), 6-2, 6-2
Rachel Roberts & Mark Madge v Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen, (May 4), 4-6, 6-4, 4-4
Rachel Roberts & Mark Madge bt Rebecca Law & John Porter (April 25), 6-3, 7-5
Jane Lewis & Mark Wardman bt Rebecca Law & John Porter (April 23) 6-3, 6-3  
Isabel Carlise & Ray Cook  bt  Rebecca Law & John Porter (April 16), 6-3, 6-3
Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen bt Jane Lewis & Mark Wardman (April 20) 6-3, 6-2
Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen bt Isabel Carlisle & Ray Cook (April 13) 6-2, 6-3
Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen bt Vicky Lewis & Bill Knight (April 4) 6-1, 6-4
Sally Kinnes & Nigel Billen bt Rebecca Law & John Porter (March 22), 6-3, 6-4
Vicky Lewis  & Bill Knight bt Rebecca Law & John Porter (March 21)  7-6, 6-2
GROUP FIVE
Francesca Gray &
Don Gray [W3] 6 WINNERS
-----------------
David Boniface &
Pamela Welson [W2, L1] 4
------------------
 
Koby Woodman &
Heidi Latham [W1, L1] 3
----------------------
Jane Tully &
Dustin Hutchinson [L4] includes two mid way bonus points
------------------
Marco Consola &
Caroline Destefani [W1] 2
-----------------

Marco Consola & Caroline Destefani bt Jane Tully & Dustin Hutchinson 6-1, 2-6, 6-2             
Francesca & Don Gray bt David Boniface & Pamela Welson  (22 May)  6-1, 6-2
Pamela Welson & David Boniface bt Koby Woodman & Heidi (April 18), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Pamela Welson & David Boniface bt Jane Tully & Dustin Hutchinson (April 10) 6-1, 6-2 
Koby Woodman & Heidi bt Jane Tully & Dustin Hutchinson (April 6)  7-6, 6-3 
Francesca & Don Gray bt Jane Tully & Dustin Hutchinson (March 21) 6-0, 6-0

Round one : 1 September  to 26 October 2008
Mid way point: 28 September

GROUP ONE
Harry Walker and
Jane Hurst 7.2 [W2] 4 WINNERS
...................................
Alex Bruce 6.2 and
Jess Taylor [W1] 2
....................................
Adam Timmis 9.2 and
Naureen Bhatti [L2]
....................................
Kevin Smith and
Camilla MacPherson [L1]
....................................
Alex MacHorton and
Sarah Beardwell 8.2 withdrawn injured
...................................
Alexei Gaynanov 6.1 and
Pip Jones 5.2
Harry Walker & Jane Hurst bt Kevin Smith and Camilla MacPherson (Sept 28) 6-2, 6-1
Harry Walker & Jane Hurst bt Adam Timmis & Naureen Bhatti (Sept 24),  6-1, 6-1
Alex Bruce & Jess Taylor bt Adam Timmis & Naureen Bhatti, (Sept 9), 6-1, 6-2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

GROUP TWO
Tamara Ingram
Daniel Brachfeld 7.2 [W4] 8 WINNERS
.............................

Jens Hills 9.2
Jane Fletcher [W3, L2] 8 includes two mid way bonus points
................................

George Porteous
Sarah Gatley [W3] 6
...........................

Jasper Buxton
Tori Putnam [W1, L3] 6 includes two mid way bonus points
.............................

Marianne Hewitt &
Philip Messent [W2, L3] 5
............................

David Lawrence
Anna Katz [L5] 2
includes two mid way bonus points

Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills bt Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent (Oct 25) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
Tam Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld bt Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent (Oct 23) 6-4, 6-4
Sarah Gatley & George Porteous bt Anna Katz & Dave Lawrence (Oct 22) 6-1, 6-2
Tam Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld bt Tori Putnam & Jasper Buxton (Oct 17) 6-3, 6-1
Sarah Gatley & George Porteous bt Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent (Oct 13)  6-1 6-1
Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent bt Anna Katz & Dave Lawrence (Oct 6)  4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Marianne Hewitt & Philip Messent bt Tory Putnam & Jasper Buxton  (Sept 23) 6-3, 3-6, 1-6
Tamara Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld bt Anna Katz & Dave Lawrence (Sept  23), 6-1, 6-1
Jens Hills & Jane Fletcher bt Anna Katz & Dave Lawrence (Sept 22)  6-2, 6-2
Sarah Gatley & George Porteus bt Jens Hills & Jane Fletcher (Sept 15) 7-5, 6-3
Tamara Ingram & Daniel Brachfeld bt Jens Hills & Jane Fletcher (Sept 8)  6-3, 6-4
Tory Putnam & Jasper Buxton bt Anna Katz & Dave Lawrence (Sept 8)  6-3, 6-3
Jane Fletcher & Jens Hills bt Tory Putnam & Jasper Buxton, (Sept  6-3, 1-6, 6-4

 

GROUP THREE
 
Russell Nicholson &
Caroline Cheese [W4] 8 WINNERS
.............................
Moby Longinotto &
Kim Longinotto [W3, L1] 8 includes 2 midway bonus points
...............................

Nigel Billen 8.2
Jill McLaughlin [W2, L2] 4
.............................
Rodgrio Gualan
Denyse Whillier [L1] 1
.............................
Bill Knight
Cecelia Darker [L2]
.......................
Vicky Lewis &
Mark Sprice [L3]

Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Bill Knight & Cecelia Darker (Oct 19), 6-0, 60
Moby & Kim Longonitto bt Jill McLaughlin & Nigel Billen (Oct 16) 7-6, 6-2
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Jill McLaughlin & Nigel Billen (Oct 14) 6-1, 6-1
Jill McLaughlin & Nigel Billen bt Bill Knight & Cecelia Darker (Oct 2), 6-0, 6-2
Jill McLaughlin & Nigel Billen bt Vicky Lewis & Mark Sprice (Oct 1), 6-3, 6-3
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Vicky Lewis & Mark Sprice (Sept ?) 6-1, 6-4
Caroline Cheese & Russell Nicholson bt Moby & Kim Longinotto (Sept ?) 6-1,  6-1
Moby & Kim Longinotto bt Denyse Whillier & Rodrigo Gualan,  (Sept 14) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)
Moby & Kim Longinotto bt Vicky Lewis & Mark Sprice, (Sept 10), 6-3, 6-0

 

GROUP FOUR
Jonathan Calver 7.2
Jen Calver [W2] 4 WINNERS
...............................
Guy Taylor
Lucy Anderson  [W2, L1] 4
..............................
Dexter Thillien
Susannah Oxley [W1] 2
........................
Paul Watson
Kate Messenger [L3]  2 includes two mid way bonus points
..................................
Isabel Carlisle
Paul Smith [L1]
.................................
Thomas Sauvel
Virginie Thouvenin

Jonathan & Jen Calver bt Guy Taylor & Lucy Anderson (Oct 19) 6-0, 6-4
Dexter Thillien & Susannah Oxley bt Kate Messenger & Paul Watson, (Sept 28) 6-1, 6-2
Guy Taylor & Lucy Anderson bt Kate Messenger & Paul Watson (Sept 28) 7-5, 6-1
Guy Taylor & Lucy Anderson bt Isabel Carlisle & Paul Smith, 6-2, 6-2
Jonathan & Jen Calver bt Paul Watson & Kate Messenger (Sept 14), 6-0, 6-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP FIVE
Mark Wardman &
Jane Lewis [W2, T1] 5 WINNERS
...................................
Kevin Broadbent &
Rebecca Law [W1, T1] 3
...................................
Marco Consola &
Caroline Destefani [W1, L1] 2
....................................
Jen Krautz &
Paul Murray 9.1 [L2] 1
.....................................
Pumbi Bal &
Sharon Michaelson [L1]
.....................................
Peter Bradley &
Clare Firth


 

Jane Lewis & Mark Wardman tie with Rebecca Law & Kevin Broadbent (Oct 23)  6-7, 7-6
Jane Lewis & Mark Wardman bt Marco Consola & Caroline Destefani (Oct 10) 6-1, 6-4
Jane Lewis & Mark Wardman bt Pumbi Bal & Sharon Michaelson (Oct 2), 6-4, 6-1
Rebecca Law & Kevin Broadbent bt Paul Murray & Jen Krautz, (Sept 11), 6-0, 6-0
Marco Consola & Caroline Destefani bt Paul Murray & Jen Krautz (Sept 3) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Highbury Fields Tennis League