Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

Mens and Ladies Doubles

Round one: Thursday 25 June to Monday 20 July, 2009

Ladies Doubles

Group one
Ana Gillespie &
Zoe Littleton [W2] 4 WINNERS
----------------
Jill McLaughlin &
Sally Kinnes [W1, L1] 3
------------------
Karen Hennessey &
Sophia Riley  [W1, L1] 2
----------------------------
Rebecca Law &
Vicky Lewis [L2] 2
--------------------------
Jane Fletcher &
Tamara Ingram
----------------

Ana Gillespie-Zoe Littleton bt Jill McLaughlin & Sally Kinnes (July 14) -2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Jill McLaughlin & Sally Kinnes bt Karen Hennessy & Sophia Riley (July 3) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Karen Hennessy-Sophia Riley bt Vicky Lewis-Rebecca Law (July 2) 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
Ana Gillespie-Zoe Littleton bt Vicky Lewis-Rebecca Law (June 29)  4-6, 7-5, 6-4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Mens Doubles

Group one
John Skillern &
Scott McCormick  [W2, 1 unfinished] 5 WINNERS
------------------
Ashwin Khurana &
Jason Gaiger [W1, 1 unfinished] 3
---------------------------------------
Loic Moreau &
Ludovic Girodon  [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 3
------------------
Alex MacHorton &
James Ross [L1, 1 unfinished] 2
-------------------
Alberto Mouzo &
Blagoje Vucinic [W1] 2
-----------------
Mike Almandras &
Simon Stringer [L3]
Ashwin Khurana-Jason Gaiger V Scott McCormick-John Skillern (July 14) 4-6, 6-3, 4-3
Ashwin Khurana-Jason Gaiger bt Ludovic Girodon-Loic Moreau (July 13) 6-4, 6-3
Ludovic Girodon & Loic Moreau bt Mike Almendras & Simon Stringer (July 11)  6-0, 6-2
Blagoje Vucinic-Alberto Mouzo bt Simon Stringer-Mike Almandras  (June 30) 6-2, 6-2
Scott McCormick-John Skillern bt Alex MacHorton-James Ross (June 30) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Scott McCormick-John Skillern bt Simon Stringer-Mike Almandras (June 29) 6-1, 6-2.
Alex MacHorton-James Ross vs Ludovic Girodon-Loic Moreau (June 26) 7-5  3-6  3-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group two
 
Jasper Buxton &
Will Taylor [W1] 2 WINNERS
-----------------------------
Dan Oakey &
Richard Oakley [W1] 2
------------------------------
Adam McCormack &
Adam Timmis [W1] 2
-----------------------------
Mark Wardman &
Nigel Billen  [L2] 1
----------------------------
Jens Hills &
Nick Angel [L1]
------------------------------
Guy Taylor &
Simon Kelly
Adam Timmis & Adam McCormack bt Jens Hills & Nick Angel (July 20) 6-3, 6-1
Jasper Buxton & Will Taylor bt Mark Wardman-Nigel Billen (July 16) 6-1, 6-2
Dan Oakey-Richard Oakley bt Mark Wardman-Nigel Billen (July 13) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


highburyfieldstennis@gmail.com