Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

7th Round results details

7th round results

Group 1
Simon v Damian 6-2 (bad light stopped play)
Alex & Scott tied at one set all: 6-2, 2-6
Scott bt Simon 6-0, 6-2 (March 14).
Alex Bruce bt Adam Timmis 6-0, 6-1 (March 12) 
Alexei Gaynanov bt Damian Cleghorn, 6-0, 6-0 (March 12) 
Scott Kay bt Damian Cleghorn 6-1, 6-1 (6 March)
Scott Kay bt Adam Timmis 6-0, 6-1 (19 Feb)
Alexei Gaynanov bt Scott Kay 4-6 6-1 6-4 (3 Feb)
Alexei Gaynanov bt Adam Timmis 6-0 6-1 (5th Feb)
Alexei Gaynanov bt Alex Bruce 7-5 6-3 (6th Feb)
 
Group 2
John Stockdale bt bt Jeremy (30 March) 6-0, 7-5
John Stockdale bt Kevin (1 April) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
John Stockdale bt Thomas 6-1, 6-0
Jason bt Kevin, 6-1, 6-2
 
Group 3
Dan bt Nigel, 6-2, 6-3 (25 March)
Paul Smith bt Caroline Cheese, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
Nigel bt Caroline 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 (Monday 26 Feb)
Dan Oakey bt Paul Smith 6-3, 6-1 (Sunday 18 Feb)
Caroline Cheese bt Dan Oakey 6-2, 3-6  6-3 (Sunday 4 Feb)
Paul Smith bt Nigel Billen 6-2, 7-6 (Saturday 20 Jan)
 
Group 4
Sarah bt Zoe, 7-6 (6-3), 6-2 (17 March)
Zoe bt Bridget 6-4, 6-0 (Wed 7 March)
Elizabeth bt Tory 6-2, 6-1, (Sun 4 March)
Elizabeth bt Bridget, 6-1, 6-2 (25 Feb)
Zoe bt Elizabeth, 6-3, 7-5 (Fri 23 Feb)
Sarah Gatley bt Tory Putnam, 6-1, 6-0
Sarah Gatley bt Bridget Pedgrift 6-4, 7-5 (Feb 15)
Zoe Littleton bt Tory Putnam, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 (Saturday 17 Feb)
Elizabeth Normand bt Sarah Gatley 6-2, 6-4 (4 Feb)
Bridget Pedgrift bt Tory Putnam 6-7, 6-2, 6-3 (Sunday 28 Jan)

Group 5
Nick bt Tamara 7-6, 2-6, 6-2 (26 March)
Nick bt Susannah 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 (24 March)
Nick bt Brian 6-2, 6-1 (24 March)
Tamara bt Susannah
Tamara bt Brian
Nick bt Haydn 6-4, 6-0
Brian Sher bt Susannah Oxley 6-1, 6-1
Brian Sher bt Haydn Zhang, 6-1, 6-1
Tamara Ingram bt Haydn Zhang, 6-2, 6-1
Susanna Oxley bt Haydn Zhang, 6-1, 6-3
 
Group 6
Isabel bt Louise 6-2, 6-2 (26 March)
Isabel bt Frankie 6-4, 6-4 (22 March)
Isabel bt Marco 6-3, 6-0 (7 March)
Frankie bt Louise 6-0, 6-2 (7 March)
Marco bt Frankie 6-4, 6-3, (20 Feb)


Highbury Fields Tennis League