Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

9th Round results details

3 August to 14 October 2007

GROUP 1
Peter Saacke 6 (W3, L1) WINNER
Alexei Gaynanov 4 [6.2] (W2)
Alex Bruce 3  [7.1]  (W1, L1)
Daniel Brachfeld [7.1] 2 (W1, L3)
Edward Klepping (L2)
Matthew Canty [7.2] withdrawn injured
Group 1 match detail
October Peter Saacke bt Alex Bruce 3-6, 3-2 stopped due to injury
October Peter Saacke bt Daniel Brachfeld 6-0, 6-1
October Peter Saacke bt Edward Keppling 6-0, 6-0
Wednesday 3 October Alex Bruce bt Daniel Brachfeld 6-3, 7-5
August: Alexei Gaynanov bt Peter Saacke, 6-4, 7-5
Wednesday 15 August: Alexei Gaynanov bt Daniel Brachfeld 6-3, 6-4
Wednesday 8 August: Daniel Brachfeld bt Edward Keppling 6-2, 6-2
GROUP 1.1
Vicky Kilburn 5 [8.2] (W2, L1) WINNER
Frank Dijkstra 4 (W2)
Ashwin Khurana 4 (W2, L1)
Jessica Taylor 2 (W1, L1)
Adam Timmis 1 [9.2] (L4)
Scott Schwager
Group 1.1 match detail
October Jessica Taylor bt Adam Timmis 6-1, 6-3
Wednesday 3 Oct Victoria Kilburn bt Adam Timmis 6-7, 6-3, 6-2
Saturday 22 Sept Frank Dijkstra bt Adam Timmis 6-2 6-0
Sunday 16 Sept Ashwin Khurana bt Victoria Kilburn 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
Thurs 13 Sept Victoria Kilburn bt Jessica Taylor 6-0, 6-4
Wed 12 Sept Frank Dijkstra bt Ashwin Khurana 6-4, 6-4
Mon 27 Aug Ashwin Khurana bt Adam Timmis 6-1, 6-4
GROUP 2
Blagoje Vucinic 12 (W5) includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Jason Gaiger 9 (W3, L2) includes two midway bonus points
Kevin Smith 4 (W2, L1)
Mark Jones 3 (L4) includes two midway bonus points
Simon Hunt 2 (W1)
Gerardo Paez 2 (W1, L3)
Philip Messent  2 (W1, L3)
Sarah Genki  
Group 2 match detail
Sunday 14 October Philip Messent bt Mark Jones 6-0, 6-4
Tuesday 9 Oct Jason Gaiger bt Gerardo Paez 6-4, 61
Wed 3 Oct Gerardo Paez bt Philip Messent, 6-4, 7-5
Wed 26 Sept Kevin Smith bt Jason Gaiger 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Sunday 16 Septmber Blagoje Vucinic bt Philip Messent 6-2, 6-2
Sunday 9 September: Blagoje Vucinic bt Jason Gaiger 7-5, 6-4
31 August Simon Hunt bt Gerardo Paez, 6-0, 6-2
Thursday 30 August Blagoje Vucinic bt Gerardo Paez 7-5, 6-1
Sunday 25 August Kevin Smith bt Mark Jones, 6-7, 6-2, 7-6
Thursday 16 August Jason Gaiger bt Mark Jones, 6-2, 7-6
Sunday 12 August Blagoje Vucinic bt Kevin Smith, 6-4, 7-6
Friday 10 August Blagoje Vucinic bt Mark Jones 6-4, 7-6
Wednesday 8 August Jason Gaiger bt Philip Messent 7-5, 6-0
GROUP 3
Jonathan Calver 16 (W7) includes two midway bonus points WINNER
John Stockdale 8 (W4, L1)
Nigel Billen [8.2] 8 (W3, L4) includes two midway bonus points
Caroline Cheese 7 (W2, L3) includes two midway bonus points
John Crossley 6 (W2, L1) includes two midway bonus points
Robert Gardner 5 (W1, L5) includes two midway bonus points
Paul Smith 2 (W1, L4)
Yvonne Covell (L2) withdrawn
Group 3 match detail
Sunday 14 October Caroline Cheese bt Rob Gardner, 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Saturday 13 October Rob Gardner bt Paul Smith 6-3, 6-3
Thursday 11 October John Stockdale bt Caroline Cheese 6-3, 6-2
Monday 8 October John Stockdale bt Nigel Billen, 6-0, 6-0
Saturday 5 Oct Paul Smith bt Nigel Billen 6-4, 6-4
Sunday 23 Sept John Stockdale bt Rob Gardner 6-1, 6-3
Saturday 15 September Jonathan Calver bt Paul Smith  6-3, 6-0
Saturday 15 September Nigel Billen bt Yvonne Covell, 6-1, 6-1
Wednesday 12 September Jonathan Calver bt Yvonne Covell, 6-3, 6-2
Sunday 9 September Caroline Cheese bt Paul Smith, 6-1, 6-3
Sunday 9 September John Stockdale bt Paul Smith 6-0, 6-0
Wednesday 5 September Nigel Billen bt Rob Gardner, 6-0, 7-5
August John Crossley bt Rob Gardner 6-0, 6-3
Wed 29 August Jonathan Calver bt John Crossley 6-1, 6-3
Monday 27 August John Crossley bt Nigel Billen 6-1, 6-2
Sunday 26 August Jonathan Calver bt Caroline Cheese 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
Saturday 25 August Jonathan Calver bt Rob Gardner 6-1, 6-3
Wednesday 15 Augus  Nigel Billen bt Caroline Cheese 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Sunday 12 August Jonathan Calver bt John Stockdale, 6-1, 7-6
Saturday 11 August Jonathan Calver bt Nigel Billen 6-3, 6-0
GROUP 4
Alex MacHorton 9 (W3) includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Sarah Gatley 9 (W3, L3) includes two midway bonus points
Kevin Broadbent 4 (W2)
Tom Ansorg 4 (W2, L1)
Pumbi Bal 4 (W1, L4) includes two midway bonus points
Jeremy Wilson 2 [8.2] (L2)
Jasper Buxton (L1)
Laurie Ellingham withdrawn
Group 4 match detail
Alex MacHorton bt Kevin Broadbent 6-4, match unfinished
Sunday 7 Oct Tom Ansorg bt Pumbi Bal 6-4, 6-0
Saturday 6 Oct Sarah Gatley bt Pumbi Bal, 6-0, 6-2
Thurs 27 Sept Tom Ansorg bt Sarah Gatley 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
Sunday 16 September Sarah Gatley bt Jeremy Wilson 4-6, 7-6 (6-2), 6-1
Saturday 8 September Pumbi Bal bt Jeremy Wilson 1-6, 7-6, 6-3
Thursday August 30 Sarah Gatley bt Jasper Buxton, 7-6 (6-1), 6-2
Wednesday 29 August Alex MacHorton bt Pumbi Bal 6-3, 7-5
Thursday August 16 Alex MacHorton bt Sarah Gatley, 6-4, 6-0
August 16 Kevin Broadbent bt Pumbi Bal 6-3, 6-3
Sunday August 12 Kevin Broadbent bt Sarah Gatley, 7-6, 6-2
August Alex MacHorton bt Tom Ansorg 6-1, 6-0 
GROUP 5
Charles Thomson 8 (W4) WINNER
Nick Angel 8 (W3, L2) (includes two mid-way bonus points)
Jens Hills 8 (W2, L4) (includes two mid-way bonus points) 
Shameer Khan 6 (W2, L2) (includes two midway bonus points)
Jane Fletcher 6 (W1, L2) (includes two midway bonus points)
Richard Oakley 4 (W2, L1)
Catherine Willmore 2 (L3) (includes two midway bonus points)
Evan Cohen
Group 5 match dretail
Sunday 30 September Charles Thomson bt Richard Oakley, 6-3, 6-4.
27 Sept Charles Thomson bt Nick Angel, 6-2, 6-2
Tuesday 18 Sept Richard Oakley bt Jens Hills, 6-4, 6-4
Saturday 8 September Charles Thomson bt Shameer Khan 6-1, 3-0 (Shameer ret'd injured)
Thursday 6 September Jane Fletcher bt Catherine Willmore, 6-1, 6-0
Thursday 6 September Shameer Khan bt Jens Hills 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Thursday 6 September Charles Thomson bt Jens Hills, 6-1, 6-0 
Monday 3 September Shameer Khan bt Catherine Willmore 6-0, 6-0
Friday 10 August Nick Angel bt Jane Fletcher, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 
Friday 10 August Nick Angel bt Shameer Khan, 6-1, 6-4
Thursday 9 August Jens Hills bt Catherine Willmore 6-2, 6-1
Tuesday 7 August Jens Hills bt Jane Fletcher 6-2, 1-6, 6-0
Monday 6 August Richard Oakley bt Nick Angel 6-1, 6-4
Monday 6 August Nick Angel bt Jens Hills 7-5, 2-6, 6-0
GROUP 6
Tory Putnam 6 (W2, L1) includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Max Jennings 4 (W2)
Marco Fugazzola 3 (W1, L1)
Susannah Oxley 1 (L2)
Tamara Ingram
Paul Murray (L1)
Group 6 match detail
Sunday 9 September Max Jennings bt Marco Fugazzola 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Sunday 9 Septmeber
Max Jennings bt Susannah Oxley 6-2, 6-0
Wednesday 5 September Tory Putnam bt Susannah Oxley 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Monday 2 September Marco Fugazzola bt Tory Putnam, 6-0, 6-2
Wednesday 29 August Tory Putnam bt Paul Murray, 6-0, 6-0
GROUP 7
Nitin Gupta 10 (W4) includes two bonus points WINNER
Fiona Dias [10.2] 6 (W2 L2) includes two bonus points
Sascha Fugazzola 4 (W1, L2) includes two bonus points
Sarah Annetts 4 (W2, L1)
Camilla Wilkinson (L4)
Sharon Foye
Brian Sher
Group 7 match detail
Sun 14 October Fiona Dias bt Camilla Wilkinson, 6-2, 6-1
Wednesday 10 Oct Nitin Gupta bt Camilla Wilkinson 6-2, 6-2
Sunday, 30 SeptSarah Annetts bt Camilla Wilkinson, 6-2, 5-1, conceded
Tues 4 Sept Sarah Annetts bt Fiona Dias 6-4, 6-3
Tues 28 August Nitin Gupta bt Fiona Dias 6-1, 6-2
Wed 29 August Nitin Gupta bt Sasha Fugazzola  6-1, 6-1 
August Nitin Gupta bt Sarah Annetts 6-4, 6-2
Monday 20 August Sasha Fugazzola bt Camilla Wilkinson, 6-3, 6-1
Friday 17 August Fiona Dias bt Sasha Fugazzola 6-4, 6-2

GROUP 8 
Laurence Ellingham 10 (W5) WINNER
Mark Wardman 8 (W3, L2)
Julian Stock 8 (W2, L3) includes two bonus points
Malcolm Sheehan 4 (W2, L1)
Frances Lynch (L3)
Kay Majid (L3)

Group 8 match detail
Sunday 14 October Malcolm Sheehan bt Mark Wardman 6-3, 3-6, 7-6
Saturday 6 Oct Laurence Ellingham bt Kay Majid, 6-1, 6-1
Thurs 27 Sept Mark Wardman bt Frances Lynch 6-1, 6-3
Monday 24 Sept Julian Stock bt Kay Majid 6-3, 7-6
September 23 Mark Wardman bt Julian Stock 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Sunday 23 Sept Laurence Ellingham bt Mark Wardman 6-7, 7-6, 6-1
Thursday 13 Sept Laurence Ellingham bt Frances Lynch, 6-0, 6-0
Monday 10 September Mark Wardman bt Kay Majid, 6-2, 6-1
Wednesday 5 September Julian Stock bt Frances Lynch 6-0, 6-2
September 1 Malcolm Sheenan bt Julian Stock, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
August 28 Laurence Ellingham bt Malcolm Sheenan 6-0, 6-1
August 23 Laurence Ellingham bt Julian Stock, 6-2, 6-3

Highbury Fields Tennis League