Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join Now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Mens and Ladies Doubles | Previous Singles Rounds | Previous Mixed Doubles Rounds | Photos | What you say | Rules & Regs | Map

Highbury Fields Tennis League

10th round results details

GROUP 1
Peter Saacke (W2) 6 WINNER
Jessica Taylor (W2) 5
Jonathan Calver (W1, L3) 4 (includes two midway bonus points)
Ashwin Khurana (W1) 2
Ian Smith [9.1] (L3)
Frank Dijkstra

 
Peter Saacke bt Jessica Taylor, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2, December 10
Jessica Taylor bt Ian Smith, 6-2, 6-4 December 8
Jessica Taylor bt Jonathan Calver 6-4, 6-2 December 6
Peter Saacke bt Ian Smith, 6-1, 4-1 (conceded) November
Peter Saacke bt Jonathan Calver, 7-6, 6-0 November 25
Ashwin Khurana bt Jonathan Calver, 6-2, 7-5, November 15
Jonathan Calver bt Ian Smith 6-2, 5-5, Ian retired injured
 
GROUP 2
Caroline Cheese (W2, L1) 7 includes two midway bonus points
WINNER
Adam Timmis [9.2] (W3) 6
Alex MacHorton (W2, L1) 4
Nigel Billen [8.2] (L3) 1
John Stockdale [9.1] (L1)
Gerardo Paez withdrawn

Alex MacHorton bt Nigel Billen, 7-5, 7-6 December 16
Adam Timmis bt Alex MacHorton, 6-3, 6-3, December 7
Adam Timmis bt Caroline Cheese 7-6, 7-5, November 29
Caroline Cheese bt John Stockdale, 22 November, 6-4, 6-1
Adam Timmis bt Nigel Billen, 16 November, 6-7, 6-3, 6-0
Caroline Cheese bt Nigel Billen, 15 November, 6-1, 6-1
Alex MacHorton bt Caroline Cheese, 7 November, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

GROUP 3
Kevin Broadbent  (W3) 6 WINNER
Sarah Gatley (W1, L3) 6
 (includes two mid way bonus points)
Paul Smith (W1, L1) 3
Nick Angel (W1, L2) 2
Robert Gardner (W1) 2


Kevin Broadbent bt Sarah Gatley, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0 (completely before mid way point)
Kevin Broadbent bt Nick Angel 6-2, 7-5 December 8
Kevin Broadbent bt Paul Smith, 6-3, 6-3
Nick Angel bt Paul Smith, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3, December 2
Sarah Gatley bt Nick Angel, 6-0, 6-1, December 1
Paul Smith bt Sarah Gatley, 6-3, 7-6 November 25
Rob Gardner bt Sarah Gatley,  3-6, 6-1, 6-3, Saturday 10 November
GROUP 4
Jeremy Wilson [8.2] (W2, L1) 7 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Jens Hills [9.2] (W2, L1) 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Tory Putnam (W1, L1) 4 includes two mid way bonus points
Pumbi Bal (L2)
Zoe Littleton withdrawn injured
Jeremy Wilson bt Pumbi Bal, 6-0, 6-3, December 5
Jens Hills bt Pumbi Bal, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0, November 23
Jens Hills bt Tory Putnam, 6-3, 6-2 November 17
Jeremy Wilson bt Jens Hills, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3, November 16
Tory Putnam bt Jeremy Wilson, 5-7, 7-6, 6-1, November 11
GROUP 5
Max Jennings (W1) 2 WINNER
Nitin Gupta (W1) 2
Jill McLaughlin (W1, L1) 2
Susannah Oxley (L2)
Francesca Grey [9.1]
 
Max Jennings bt Susanna Oxley, 6-0, 6-3 November
Jill McLaughlin bt Susanna Oxley, 7-6 6-3, 19 November
Nitin Gupta bt Jill McLaughlin 7-6, 6-3, Thursday 8 November
GROUP 6
Laurence Ellingham [W1] 2 WINNER
Mark Wardman [W1] 2
Tamara Ingram [W1] 2
Fiona Dias
[10.2] [L3] 1
Catherine Willmore
Tamara Ingram bt Fiona Dias, 6-1, 6-0, December 15
Mark Wardman bt Fiona Dias 6-2, 5-7, 6-1 November 25
Laurie Ellingham bt Fiona Dias, 6-1,  6-3,  November 3
GROUP 7
Tiziano Arseni (W1, T1) 3 WINNER
Jon Bulley [10.2] (T1, L1) 2
Camilla Wilkinson (W1, L1) 2
Louise O'Reilly withdrawn
Brian Sher

Camilla Wilkinson bt Jon Bulley, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), Sunday 18 November
Tiziano Arseni bt Camilla Wilkinson 7-5, 6-0, Sunday 11 November 
Tiziano Arseni and Jon Bulley tie 4-6, 6-1, 2-1
 

Highbury Fields Tennis League